KudoZ home » Italian to English » Advertising / Public Relations

in modo trasversale ai loro profili, sono

English translation: irrespective of their profile


11:47 Sep 1, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations
Italian term or phrase: in modo trasversale ai loro profili, sono
Parlando di taglierba è facile intuire che i primi concetti che vengono in mente a tutte le persone, "in modo trasversale ai loro profili", sono:
Natura
Casa
Famiglia

I would really appreciate any help with this phrase. Thanks in advance.
Giovanna
giovie72
United States
English translation:irrespective of their profile
Explanation:
irrespective of who and what they are/their background

the end of the sentence will depend on the words you are using elsewhere and the register of the text
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thank you so much. This was a very weird document and the writing was horrible - many errors. Thanks for your kind help
Giovanna
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1irrespective of their profilexxxCMJ_Trans
4whatever their walk of life
irenef
3apart from their personal profile
Caterina Passari


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
irrespective of their profile


Explanation:
irrespective of who and what they are/their background

the end of the sentence will depend on the words you are using elsewhere and the register of the text

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Thank you so much. This was a very weird document and the writing was horrible - many errors. Thanks for your kind help
Giovanna

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  missdutch: it sounds much more elegant than in Italian!
3 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
whatever their walk of life


Explanation:
Another option.

Regardless of their social or occupational status.

irenef
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
apart from their personal profile


Explanation:
tradurre "in modo trasversale" é bruttissimo...già in italiano non suona neanche bene:)

Caterina Passari
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4