KudoZ home » Italian to English » Advertising / Public Relations

creativa

English translation: copywriter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:creativa
English translation:copywriter
Entered by: Christina Townsend

08:04 Mar 16, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Advertising / Public Relations / immigration
Italian term or phrase: creativa
Hi folks,
Below is the phrase I'm at odds with this morning...maybe it's just too early, but I am having trouble coming up with a solution for this "creativa". In this text it seems to imply that the person is more than "just" an artist (actually not a professional artist at all, just a creative, many-talented kind of person). The person responsible for the work of art appears to be a creative advertising whizz first and foremost, and perhaps an artist in her free time. Any succinct, catchy ideas? Anyone feeling inspired already?? Thanks in advance,
Chris

"L'opera è stata realizzata dall’importante copy pubblicitaria Fanny Adams, creativa che già in passato ha collaborato con l’azienda".
Christina Townsend
copywriter
Explanation:
The Oxford Paravia give this simple one-word alternative that sums it up.
Perhaps you could also qualify her as an: innovative, creative copywriter, well-known...or some other adjective.

However, in this case, it looks to me that this sentence is a bit redundant and should simply be rewritten without being too literal.

This work is the brainchild of Fanny Adams, the ingenious copywriter well-known for her successful collaboration with"this firm".

or something similar....good luck!
Selected response from:

Marie Scarano
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you very much for clearing that up, and your answer helped get my creative juices flowing again! And thanks to everyone else for all the suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6copywriterMarie Scarano
4 +5creative (as a noun)
nedra
4creative advertiser
Michael Pawlik
3promoter of projects for advertising campaignsPnina
3creative designer or inventive person
Gad Kohenov
3having a high degree of inventive ingenuity
Caterina Passari


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
having a high degree of inventive ingenuity


Explanation:
Ciao Christina! Un pò articolata ma...mi é venuta così:) Spero possa esserti d'aiuto...Buona giornata

Caterina Passari
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
copywriter


Explanation:
The Oxford Paravia give this simple one-word alternative that sums it up.
Perhaps you could also qualify her as an: innovative, creative copywriter, well-known...or some other adjective.

However, in this case, it looks to me that this sentence is a bit redundant and should simply be rewritten without being too literal.

This work is the brainchild of Fanny Adams, the ingenious copywriter well-known for her successful collaboration with"this firm".

or something similar....good luck!

Marie Scarano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thank you very much for clearing that up, and your answer helped get my creative juices flowing again! And thanks to everyone else for all the suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adele Oliveri: agree - "creativo" is a term often used in the (Italian) advertising industry to denote people who do the creative part of the job (copywriters, but also graphic designers, etc.) as opposed, say, to account managers
3 mins

agree  tedeschina
8 mins

agree  James (Jim) Davis: I was going to put artist / creative writer , but Devoto Oli gives person responsible for writing texts and selecting photos for advertisements, clearly the nearest thing is the copywriter
11 mins

agree  KayW: "Creatiives" is used in advertising for copywriters and art directors. Here is is clearly a copywriter
47 mins

agree  missdutch: agree with all the comments.
6 hrs

agree  Fanny Meroni: copywriter
6 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
creative advertiser


Explanation:
Am I wrong in thinking that it simply refers to the type of advertising?

Michael Pawlik
Italy
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  KayW: Yes
45 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
creative (as a noun)


Explanation:
In the advertising industry, it is common to refer to the ideas folks as "creatives". It appears to be used as a noun in the Italian, as well.

http://a9.com/creative#gurunet_Dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2007-03-16 08:36:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Here's an example:

"You will usually start as a junior creative in an advertising agency. Your training will be on the job, possibly through a structured graduate training "
http://www.learndirect-advice.co.uk/helpwithyourcareer/jobpr...

nedra
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tedeschina
3 mins
  -> Thnaks.

agree  Rachel Fell: http://www.ft.com/cms/s/d55dfe52-77d2-11da-9670-0000779e2340... http://www.creativesoncall.com/
47 mins
  -> Excellent link. Thanks a lot!

agree  Valeria Faber: yes!
54 mins
  -> Thanks, Valeria.

agree  Judy Almodovar
4 hrs
  -> Grazie, Judy.

agree  missdutch
6 hrs
  -> Thanks sofiablue.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
creative designer or inventive person


Explanation:
I hope this will help.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 8

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
promoter of projects for advertising campaigns


Explanation:
The definition of the noun "creativo" is "pubbl. chi elabora e promuove progetti per la campagna pubblicitaria di un prodotto."
www.demauroparavia.it/28766

Pnina
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 10