KudoZ home » Italian to English » Advertising / Public Relations

senza arte nè parte

English translation: "good at chess and no slouch at bridge, either"; talent-impaired or talent-challenged; wannabe(s)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:senza arte nè parte
English translation:"good at chess and no slouch at bridge, either"; talent-impaired or talent-challenged; wannabe(s)
Entered by: WendellR

10:21 Mar 22, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Advertising / Public Relations
Italian term or phrase: senza arte nè parte
Here's the phrase:

"negli ultimi anni ... la televisione continua a promuovere personaggi senza arte né parte ..."

I understand the basic meaning -- someone who has no business being there, who doesn't really know what s/he is doing -- but I'm wondering if anyone has an equally catchy English phrase to suggest?

Many thanks!
WendellR
good at chess and no slouch at bridge, either
Explanation:
Slang An awkward, lazy, or inept person: good at chess and no slouch at bridge, either.

http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/slouch
Selected response from:

texjax DDS PhD
Grading comment
Thanks to all those who responded with great ideas! In the end, I was looking for something especially colorful, and this great expression fit the bill. It isn't esp. common, apparently, but it'll be clear in my context and provides the right register.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1talent-impaired/talent-challenged
Linda 969
4 +1promote unworthy (unqualified) wannabes
Rosanna Palermo
3 +1good-for-nothing
Adele Oliveri
3 +1with/for no rhyme or reasonGraham Reynolds
4(a bunch of) untalented (so called) artists
irenef
3no talent, no skill
Gloria Cabalisti
3no-talent (artists/actors etc)
snatalieg
3talentless peopleLoretta Bertoli
3good at chess and no slouch at bridge, either
texjax DDS PhD
3down-and-out
Umberto Cassano


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
good-for-nothing


Explanation:
although that's admittedly a bit strong :-)

Adele Oliveri
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luisa Fiorini: esattamente
3 hrs
  -> grazie luisa!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
down-and-out


Explanation:
Forse potrebbe andare....che dici ?

HTH

Umberto Cassano
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Not quite: down & out gives the idea of someone who's down on his luck, who's going through hard (economic) times.


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
talentless people


Explanation:
what about this ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-03-22 10:39:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'll think about it but that's the best possible answer i can think of right now...

Loretta Bertoli
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: That's the idea, but I'm looking for something equally rhythmic and "catchy," if possible.


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(a bunch of) untalented (so called) artists


Explanation:
other definitions that come to mind:

useless

hopeless cases

skill-less

totally unskilled

HTH

irenef
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: You've missed the humor of texjax's answer. The point is this: As actors, "they're good at chess and no slouch at bridge, either." It's like saying, "as a soccer player, he isn't a bad cook." An ironic way to say: s/he has no business being in that field.


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with/for no rhyme or reason


Explanation:
set phrase - any use here? Otherwise suggest opting for a longer phrase, around the idea of "haracters ... who simply just don't fit in...

Graham Reynolds
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giuseppina Gatta, MA (Hons): I think this is the best bet
18 hrs
  -> thanks, Giuseppina

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
good at chess and no slouch at bridge, either


Explanation:
Slang An awkward, lazy, or inept person: good at chess and no slouch at bridge, either.

http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/slouch

texjax DDS PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks to all those who responded with great ideas! In the end, I was looking for something especially colorful, and this great expression fit the bill. It isn't esp. common, apparently, but it'll be clear in my context and provides the right register.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  irenef: are you sure it doesn't mean exactly the opposite?... it's ok, tex. Sorry, but I had to point that out!
3 days23 hrs
  -> adesso mi hai messo il dubbio..[Hai ragione! In effetti dovrebbe essere..no good at chess and slouch..grazie per evercelo fatto notare]

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
talent-impaired/talent-challenged


Explanation:
Hi Wendell
how about this

http://defamer.com/hollywood/fox/after-sweeps-disappointment...
he would counterpoint Paula Abdul's rambling outpourings of love for talent-impaired contestants

http://www.boingboing.net/2005/02/09/warner_brothers_reco.ht...
You may recall last year's news about an incident in which a Warner Brothers Records executive was accused of faking fan responses on weblogs to promote a new band -- a practice some call "Ashleeturfing," after the dubiously-promoted and talent-impaired pop personality Ashlee Simpson.

http://www.entertainmentwise.com/news?id=18479
The teenage popstar/actress Hilary Duff has lashed out at a New York Times film critic who labelled her as "talent-challenged".



Linda 969
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Williams
4 hrs
  -> thanks, Amy

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
promote unworthy (unqualified) wannabes


Explanation:
A wannabe is an unqualified, unworthy, person who tries, not successfully, to fill a role or project an image

wannabe
Origin: 1981

We live in an age not of heroes but of wannabes. Or so it seemed in the early 1980s, when wannabe evolved from slang question to mocking answer.

Wannabe came from the polite "What do you want to be?" reduced to a quick spoken "Whaddaya wannabe?" And the answer, as early as 1981, was "a wannabe." At least it seemed that way to a less-than-thrilled older generation of achievers.

**Wannabe was used not by the wannabes themselves but by those who watched and found them lacking***



    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/wannabee
Rosanna Palermo
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luisa Fiorini
1 hr
  -> Thanks Luisa!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
no-talent (artists/actors etc)


Explanation:
www.internetbrothers.com/notalent_design.htm for example

snatalieg
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
no talent, no skill


Explanation:
I found this on an article and thought it might be interesting
No talent, no skill ... just bad

www.pittnews.com/news/2002/10/ 17/Ae/No.Talent.No.Skill.Just.Bad-1796545.shtml - 35k

Gloria Cabalisti
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian