KudoZ home » Italian to English » Advertising / Public Relations

rapiti dal risparmio

English translation: bargain-hunted!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:rapiti dal risparmio
English translation:bargain-hunted!
Entered by: Juliet Halewood

16:02 Mar 26, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
Italian term or phrase: rapiti dal risparmio
The title of an advertising campaign for a factory outlet shopping centre, featuring a photo of a man's arm handcuffed to a pair of jeans. Any help greatly appreciated!
Juliet Halewood
bargain-hunted!
Explanation:
an obvious play on the expression "bargain hunt(er)"
an idea...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-03-26 16:24:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

bargain bust

busted by bargain

HTH
Selected response from:

irenef
Grading comment
Thanks, Irene, and thanks also to everybody else. I particularly liked rfmoon's caught bargain shopping too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4bargain-hunted!
irenef
4Bargain-victim/bargain-captive/captivitypotra
3 +1Booked...for savings.Nicole Johnson
4caught bargain shopping!
Rosanna Palermo
3Enraptured by the saving/bargain
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Enraptured by the saving/bargain


Explanation:
Just another idea.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 8

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
bargain-hunted!


Explanation:
an obvious play on the expression "bargain hunt(er)"
an idea...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-03-26 16:24:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

bargain bust

busted by bargain

HTH

irenef
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks, Irene, and thanks also to everybody else. I particularly liked rfmoon's caught bargain shopping too.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Umberto Cassano
21 mins
  -> grazie, Umberto

agree  Nicole Johnson: Awesome, Irene!
36 mins
  -> thanks, Nicole!

agree  Valeria Faber: Bellissima!
1 hr
  -> ma grazie, Valeria!

agree  eride
1 hr
  -> grazie, eride

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
caught bargain shopping!


Explanation:
another option.. :o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-26 17:31:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
"hooked (like a fish)/hitched (like a tow truck) by bargain shopping"

Rosanna Palermo
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Booked...for savings.


Explanation:
Jules,

This is definitely my U.S. interpretation on the catch phrase and I have no clue as to whether it will translate to U.K. English (if that's what you need).

I though of the word booked (which is used when a criminal is processed at the police station in the U.S. -- if you ever saw the TV show Hawaii Five-O there was a famous line that Telly Savalas used to say "Book 'em, Dano) because of its second meaning coming from the verb "to book" as in "to reserve".

Don't know if this will work or not and I still really like Irene's suggestion a lot.

Have fun.

Nicole

Nicole Johnson
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosanna Palermo: good one Nicole1
46 mins
  -> Thanks rf!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bargain-victim/bargain-captive/captivity


Explanation:
This is truly a personal preference, but the term fashion-victim or captivity just came to mind.
You could also do a little billboard: WANTED
Bargain-villain

potra
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15