KudoZ home » Italian to English » Advertising / Public Relations

Via libera

English translation: green light


00:26 Mar 29, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
Italian term or phrase: Via libera
the context is simple: "via libera all'importazione di xxxx"
Giordano
English translation:green light
Explanation:
The Italian idiom "via libera" is giving the green light, approving something.

La Commissione europea ha dato il via libera all'importazione nell'Ue e alla trasformazione in alimenti per animali di tre varietà di colza sui cui il Consiglio dei ministri dell'agricoltura dell'Ue non era riuscito a trovare una accordo. L'Italia si era dichiarata contraria.

GMOs: Commission authorises import of GM-oilseed rape for use in animal feed

The European Commission authorised today the placing on the market of the genetically modified oilseed rape known as GT73 for import and processing.

http://europa.eu/rapid/pressReleasesAction.do?reference=IP/0...

the green light, permission to begin
Example: We can't start until he gives us the green light.
Italian - via libera

http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/en:the green light

EC approval for Monsanto oilseed rape poses threat to
environment and democracy
BRUSSELS The European Commission gave its green light today to imports of a genetically engineered (GE) oilseed rape produced by US biotech company Monsanto. Only six out of 25 EU member states had supported the proposal (1). Greenpeace is calling for the decision to be revoked and for EU authorisation procedures on GE crops to be overhauled.

http://www.greenpeace.eu/downloads/gmo/GT73050831.pdf
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5green light
Kim Metzger
5 +1go ahead
James (Jim) Davis
3way of freedomxxxKRAT
3All clear for importation
Alessandro Zocchi
3open border for importation
swisstell


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
open border for importation


Explanation:
elimination of any import restrictions

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: :-)
9 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
green light


Explanation:
The Italian idiom "via libera" is giving the green light, approving something.

La Commissione europea ha dato il via libera all'importazione nell'Ue e alla trasformazione in alimenti per animali di tre varietà di colza sui cui il Consiglio dei ministri dell'agricoltura dell'Ue non era riuscito a trovare una accordo. L'Italia si era dichiarata contraria.

GMOs: Commission authorises import of GM-oilseed rape for use in animal feed

The European Commission authorised today the placing on the market of the genetically modified oilseed rape known as GT73 for import and processing.

http://europa.eu/rapid/pressReleasesAction.do?reference=IP/0...

the green light, permission to begin
Example: We can't start until he gives us the green light.
Italian - via libera

http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/en:the green light

EC approval for Monsanto oilseed rape poses threat to
environment and democracy
BRUSSELS The European Commission gave its green light today to imports of a genetically engineered (GE) oilseed rape produced by US biotech company Monsanto. Only six out of 25 EU member states had supported the proposal (1). Greenpeace is calling for the decision to be revoked and for EU authorisation procedures on GE crops to be overhauled.

http://www.greenpeace.eu/downloads/gmo/GT73050831.pdf


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
4 hrs

agree  Serena Tutino
4 hrs

agree  Valeria Faber
5 hrs

agree  Amy Williams
9 hrs

agree  writeaway
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
All clear for importation


Explanation:
...

Ale

Alessandro Zocchi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
go ahead


Explanation:
..

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Scarano
1 hr

698 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
way of freedom


Explanation:
Chemin de liberte

xxxKRAT
Native speaker of: Creek