KudoZ home » Italian to English » Advertising / Public Relations

le case sono dipinte

English translation: houses are painted


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:le case sono dipinte
English translation:houses are painted
Entered by: 23FEVRIER

21:30 Apr 5, 2007
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations / advertising
Italian term or phrase: le case sono dipinte
Nelle opere di Chagall domina uno spettacolo fantastico dove violinisti suonano sui tetti, le case sono dipinte all'inverso, gli innamorati si librano fra le nuvole.
23FEVRIER
houses are painted
Explanation:
Houses are painted backwards...
Selected response from:

Nicole Johnson
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1houses are paintedNicole Johnson
4the houses are paintedmaryrose


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
houses are painted


Explanation:
Houses are painted backwards...

Nicole Johnson
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  potra: Yes
17 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the houses are painted


Explanation:
That's pretty much it.

maryrose
Native speaker of: English