KudoZ home » Italian to English » Advertising / Public Relations

affissione dinamica

English translation: transit advertising


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:affissione dinamica
English translation:transit advertising
Entered by: James (Jim) Davis

15:13 Apr 7, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / Part of a financial report on advertising campaigns
Italian term or phrase: affissione dinamica
Help would be much appreciated from marketing specialists.
La campagna si è caratterizzata, oltre che per l’utilizzo dei media tradizionali, anche per l’adozione di strumenti di marketing più innovativi quali: ***l’affissione dinamica,*** cioè la personalizzazione esterna ed interna di mezzi pubblici, l’allestimento di pensiline e stazioni delle metropolitane, nonché l’allestimento della stazione ferroviaria di xxx in modo integrale.
James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
transit advertising
Explanation:
transit advertising:

Dynamic Digital Advertising's Transit Ads and
Bus Signs Result in a Better Business Benefit
Cost effective, maximum exposure, and reduced print circulation are just some of the reasons why Dynamic Digital Advertising's transit advertising and bus signs are effective media for increased visibility with a consistent daily audience. Not only do we design large format graphics that are eye-catching and compelling, we locate transit routes that coincide with highly populated areas so you can be sure that your ads and signs will be viewed by millions of people every day.
As Philadelphia’s leading graphic design firm, Dynamic Digital Advertising (DDA) offers graphic design services for mass-transit advertising including but not limited to bus benches, bus wraps, bus stops, bus shelters, and train station advertising.
http://www.zeroonezero.com/services/transit-advertising-conv...

transit advertising

out-of-home advertising on transportation vehicles such as buses, taxicabs, subways, commuter trains, rapid transit trains, and ferries, as well as in transportation vehicle terminals. There are three major types of transit advertising: car cards, found inside the vehicles in a fleet; outside posters, located outside the vehicles in a fleet; and station posters, located in carrier terminals. Transit advertising is offered at relatively low cost, with cost per thousand approximating $.50 inside vehicles and $.10 to $.15 outside. Additionally, transit advertising reaches a mass audience with a high rate of repetition and can be geographically selective. Approximately $150 million is spent annually on transit advertising in more than 75,000 vehicles in approximately 400 urban markets.
http://www.answers.com/topic/transit-advertising

http://www.capmetro.org/business/transitadv.asp
http://www.rtcwashoe.com/about/organization/marketing/transi...
http://www.adsonwheels.com/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-07 16:54:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Per quanto possa sembrare poco innovativa, l'affissione dinamica è questo...
AFFISSIONE DINAMICA:
Autobus urbani - questo veicolo pubblicitario è dotato di grande capacità comunicativa, indirizzata sia alla attenzione dei pedoni che degli automobilisti.
Tipologia degli spazi:
Frontale alle porte di ingresso vettura e dietro vettura
Lato sinistro della vettura
Circuito maxi retro
Questo è un formato che permette la decorazione totale della parte posteriore della carrozzeria degli autobus urbani. Tutto ciò è possibile grazie all'applicazione sul finestrino posteriore di una speciale pellicola adesiva, che consente la piena visibilità dall'interno e un'ottima definizione dello spazio pubblicitario dall'esterno.
Decorazione integrale vetture urbane
L'intera superficie laterale e posteriore dei bus a disposizione di un solo messaggio, per una comunicazione di grande impatto e efficacia.
Jumbo tram a decorazione integrale
Questo mezzo di ultima generazione integralmente decorato è di enorme impatto visivo e di elevata attenzionalità
Minibus elettrici Gulliver
Caratteristica peculiare di questi mezzi è la loro presenza lungo le linee che conducono nei centri storici, con la capacità di veicolare messaggi esclusivi. La decorazione su questi mezzi include anche il cristallo posteriore.
Metropolitana
http://www.vpgraphic.com/pubblicità/affissione-dinamica.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-07 16:57:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Troppo gentile, James... non sono un'esperta del settore, ma spero di averti comunque aiutato! Buona Pasqua e buon lavoro :)
Selected response from:

xxxsilvia b
Grading comment
Thanks Silvia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1transit advertisingxxxsilvia b
3 +2electronic billboardKayW


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
electronic billboard


Explanation:
From the sentence it sounds like "electronic billboards", although I've also seen references to "dynamic billboards"


    Reference: http://www.wirespring.com/Solutions/electronic_billboards_el...
KayW
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Seems like a combo of electronic advertising and transit advertising.

Asker: thanls Kay, on balance I when for transit


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey
24 mins

agree  Vittorio Preite
1 hr

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transit advertising


Explanation:
transit advertising:

Dynamic Digital Advertising's Transit Ads and
Bus Signs Result in a Better Business Benefit
Cost effective, maximum exposure, and reduced print circulation are just some of the reasons why Dynamic Digital Advertising's transit advertising and bus signs are effective media for increased visibility with a consistent daily audience. Not only do we design large format graphics that are eye-catching and compelling, we locate transit routes that coincide with highly populated areas so you can be sure that your ads and signs will be viewed by millions of people every day.
As Philadelphia’s leading graphic design firm, Dynamic Digital Advertising (DDA) offers graphic design services for mass-transit advertising including but not limited to bus benches, bus wraps, bus stops, bus shelters, and train station advertising.
http://www.zeroonezero.com/services/transit-advertising-conv...

transit advertising

out-of-home advertising on transportation vehicles such as buses, taxicabs, subways, commuter trains, rapid transit trains, and ferries, as well as in transportation vehicle terminals. There are three major types of transit advertising: car cards, found inside the vehicles in a fleet; outside posters, located outside the vehicles in a fleet; and station posters, located in carrier terminals. Transit advertising is offered at relatively low cost, with cost per thousand approximating $.50 inside vehicles and $.10 to $.15 outside. Additionally, transit advertising reaches a mass audience with a high rate of repetition and can be geographically selective. Approximately $150 million is spent annually on transit advertising in more than 75,000 vehicles in approximately 400 urban markets.
http://www.answers.com/topic/transit-advertising

http://www.capmetro.org/business/transitadv.asp
http://www.rtcwashoe.com/about/organization/marketing/transi...
http://www.adsonwheels.com/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-07 16:54:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Per quanto possa sembrare poco innovativa, l'affissione dinamica è questo...
AFFISSIONE DINAMICA:
Autobus urbani - questo veicolo pubblicitario è dotato di grande capacità comunicativa, indirizzata sia alla attenzione dei pedoni che degli automobilisti.
Tipologia degli spazi:
Frontale alle porte di ingresso vettura e dietro vettura
Lato sinistro della vettura
Circuito maxi retro
Questo è un formato che permette la decorazione totale della parte posteriore della carrozzeria degli autobus urbani. Tutto ciò è possibile grazie all'applicazione sul finestrino posteriore di una speciale pellicola adesiva, che consente la piena visibilità dall'interno e un'ottima definizione dello spazio pubblicitario dall'esterno.
Decorazione integrale vetture urbane
L'intera superficie laterale e posteriore dei bus a disposizione di un solo messaggio, per una comunicazione di grande impatto e efficacia.
Jumbo tram a decorazione integrale
Questo mezzo di ultima generazione integralmente decorato è di enorme impatto visivo e di elevata attenzionalità
Minibus elettrici Gulliver
Caratteristica peculiare di questi mezzi è la loro presenza lungo le linee che conducono nei centri storici, con la capacità di veicolare messaggi esclusivi. La decorazione su questi mezzi include anche il cristallo posteriore.
Metropolitana
http://www.vpgraphic.com/pubblicità/affissione-dinamica.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-07 16:57:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Troppo gentile, James... non sono un'esperta del settore, ma spero di averti comunque aiutato! Buona Pasqua e buon lavoro :)

xxxsilvia b
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks Silvia
Notes to answerer
Asker: Wow didn't expect a honed in expert reply on a Saturday evening (is business booming for you too?). Thanks Silvia, I'll leave it up a while to see what else comes in.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robin Levey: There's nothing 'più innovativi' about this - London busses carried adverts back in the 19th century!
46 mins
  -> ciao mediamatrix! - in Italia ricoprire gli autobus di pubblicità è "innovativo", almeno dalle mie parti... proprio qualche giorno fa notavo come gli autobus cittadini siano diventati cartelloni pubblicitari su ruote (prima c'era solo un pannello dietro)

agree  unica: la personalizzazione esterna ed interna di mezzi pubblici - i think this phrase leads us to transit advertising
5 hrs
  -> thanks!