KudoZ home » Italian to English » Advertising / Public Relations

VI ASPETTIAMO NUMEROSI

English translation: We look forward to seeing you all (soon is optional)!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:VI ASPETTIAMO NUMEROSI
English translation:We look forward to seeing you all (soon is optional)!
Entered by: Vittorio Felaco

09:58 Jun 1, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / advertising
Italian term or phrase: VI ASPETTIAMO NUMEROSI
LETTERA COMMERCIALE
fanara miriam
We look forward to seeing you all (soon is optional)!
Explanation:
Prova questa versione che in una lettera commerciale ci sta molto meglio! anche se non è così "etichettata" e colloquiale come l'originale. Buon lavoro!
Selected response from:

Vittorio Felaco
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2We look forward to seeing you all (soon is optional)!Vittorio Felaco
4 +1we await you all
Sarah Ponting
4high turnout; attend in force
Derek Smith
4We hope everyone will (be able to) attend.
Arthur Borges
4in numbers
luskie
4We invite you to come in great numbers
Francesco D'Alessandro


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We invite you to come in great numbers


Explanation:
All week long, Tremblant and the Canadian Snowboard Federation invite you to come in great numbers to applaud these high-calibre snowboarders. Considering the prestige of the event, many visitors are expected for the occasion




    Reference: http://www.csf.ca/news.asp?art=51&lang=E
Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
we await you all


Explanation:
I don't think the "numerosi" part translates naturally and it's not really necessary to convey the meaning of the phrase.

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
1 hr
  -> thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in numbers


Explanation:
I think this is how they say it, but maybe Francesco is also right

for example:
Shadowbane - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... and answer to questions, a bar & buffet will also be available, and small gifts
will be given to the participants, so don't hesitate to come in numbers ! ...



    Reference: http://shadowbane.swing-games.de/english/main.html
luskie
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
We look forward to seeing you all (soon is optional)!


Explanation:
Prova questa versione che in una lettera commerciale ci sta molto meglio! anche se non è così "etichettata" e colloquiale come l'originale. Buon lavoro!


Vittorio Felaco
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxninasc
2 hrs

agree  CLS Lexi-tech
9 hrs

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
high turnout; attend in force


Explanation:
Hello Miriam
Here are two alternative proposals. You might say something like "we look forward to a high turnout", or "visitors are invited to attend in force".
Best respect
Derek

Derek Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We hope everyone will (be able to) attend.


Explanation:
More colloquially, "Come one, come all!"

Arthur Borges
China
Specializes in field