KudoZ home » Italian to English » Advertising / Public Relations

publiredazionali

English translation: advertorial


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:publiredazionale
English translation:advertorial
Entered by: Ornella Grannis

22:42 Jun 2, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / Advertising
Italian term or phrase: publiredazionali
Il Gruppo nasce espressamente per sviluppare expertise nella produzione fotografica, operando inizialmente nella creazione di immagini dedicate all'area fashion ed ai publiredazionali per la cosmesi.
Cinzia Di Giantomasso
advertorial
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-02 23:58:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, I didn\'t concoct this word on the spur of the moment, it is a legittimate
translation -

Ariel Studio  - full service graphic design studio specializing in corporate communication, logo development, advertorial, package design, and more.
http://www.arielstudio.com
New York State > Southampton > Graphic Design

PDP Ink Copywriting - freelance copywriter specialising in direct marketing, advertising, brochures, travel writing, advertorials, and scriptwriting.
http://www.pdpink.co.uk
United Kingdom > Marketing and Advertising > Copywriting
Selected response from:

Ornella Grannis
United States
Grading comment
Thank you so much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2advertorial
Ornella Grannis
4 +1editorial advertisementjamax28
4product information release
luskie


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
advertorial


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-02 23:58:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, I didn\'t concoct this word on the spur of the moment, it is a legittimate
translation -

Ariel Studio  - full service graphic design studio specializing in corporate communication, logo development, advertorial, package design, and more.
http://www.arielstudio.com
New York State > Southampton > Graphic Design

PDP Ink Copywriting - freelance copywriter specialising in direct marketing, advertising, brochures, travel writing, advertorials, and scriptwriting.
http://www.pdpink.co.uk
United Kingdom > Marketing and Advertising > Copywriting

Ornella Grannis
United States
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you so much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrick McKeown: completely agree, but advertorial can also seem negative; it depends which side of the advertising budget you're on!
1 hr

agree  gmel117608
2 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
editorial advertisement


Explanation:
xxxxx

jamax28
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefano Rosso
8 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
product information release


Explanation:
but not sure

luskie
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8