KudoZ home » Italian to English » Advertising / Public Relations

piano di lavaggio

English translation: washboard


18:04 Oct 30, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations / furniture
Italian term or phrase: piano di lavaggio
Hello everyone :)

I'm really having a hard time trying to understand/visualise this.

The context is:

(description of some sort of sink unit thing) - mobile nobilitato con lavatoio con piano di lavaggio ribaltabile ed estraibile.

What do you think?

Thank you!!
Giuliana
Giuliana d'Orazi Flavoni
Italy
English translation:washboard
Explanation:
non sono madrelingua, ma potrebbe essere quella specie di tavola staccabile su cui strofinare i panni
Selected response from:

Gianni Pastore
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie Gianni :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1draining boardKayW
3(removable) sink bowl / tub
irenef
2 +1washboard
Gianni Pastore


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
washboard


Explanation:
non sono madrelingua, ma potrebbe essere quella specie di tavola staccabile su cui strofinare i panni

Gianni Pastore
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie Gianni :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Si, anche a me era venuto questo dubbio... poi ho visto http://www.subito.it/vi/1406685.htm?ca=2_s online e mi sono confusa. Secondo te potrebbe essere un washboard? o forse è solamente tutto il lavello insieme tipo questa foto? Grazie mille :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raffaella Panigada: Tendo a concordare con te. Se si trattasse dell'intero lavabo non potrebbe essere ribaltabile ed estraibile, mentre l'asse per lavare i panni può essere rimossa quando non occorre
47 mins
  -> grazie Raffaella, sì un lavabo non è mai "estraibile", al massimo può essere da appoggio come indicano gli ultimi trend

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
draining board


Explanation:
Do people still use "washboards" in this age of electric washing machines? I think it is more likely to be a draining board.


    Reference: http://www.trade-appliances.co.uk/_768_CDA_UD.html
KayW
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Hindt: In Italy they are probably still common. Nothing wrong with "washboard", especially in the above context.
3 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(removable) sink bowl / tub


Explanation:
All the Italian examples I found lead to this solution.

www.obi-italia.it/it/promozioni/promozioni/1670/volantino_A...

http://www.kitchen-sinks.co.uk/Franke-beach-sinks.htm

toy kitchen
http://www.shopping.com/xPC-GuideCraft-Guidecraft-Sunflower-...

HTH

irenef
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20