KudoZ home » Italian to English » Advertising / Public Relations

premio impegnativa

English translation: reservation/engagement bonus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:premio impegnativa
English translation:reservation/engagement bonus
Entered by: Jean Martin

10:39 Nov 1, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Advertising / Public Relations
Italian term or phrase: premio impegnativa
Regarding the regulation of relations between Media Centres and advertising agencies.
Anche da up punto di vista contabile, le fatture emesse dal Centro Media nei confronti dei concessionari contengono descrizioni della prestazione non sempre pertinenti a comunque poco dettagliate. Ad esempio:
- diritti di negoziazione
- compenso di agenzia per diritti di negoziazione
- premio impegnativa
Jean Martin
subscription bonus
Explanation:
Mio marito che lavora nella pubblicità e gestisce centri media, mi dice che l'impegnativa è già la prenotazione, la firma del modulo..

Quindi bisogna trovare una formula che preveda questo concetto!

La mia è solo un'idea.. magari qualche madrelingua conosce la formula esatta..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-11-01 12:42:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

subscription non è corretto

forse "reservation bonus"..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2007-11-06 09:20:24 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie Jean! Anche della conferma circa la traduzione.. è molto utile quando i madrelingua danno il loro feedback!
Selected response from:

Silvia Casale
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for their suggestions. Thanks also to Silvia's husband for his "insider" knowledge. I used engagement bonus in the translation, but reservation would be OK as well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4subscription bonus
Silvia Casale
3performance bonusLyns
3binding/formal bonusPnina


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
binding/formal bonus


Explanation:
Maybe binding bonus agreement or formal bonus plan.
One of the meanings of "premio" is "bonus".
Two of the meanings of "impegnativo" are:
"(che obbliga) binding (anche Comm.)"
"(formale) formal: una cena impegnativa a formal dinner."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2007-11-01 11:17:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am adding 2 quotations.
1. "Unless you have a bona fide contract or binding bonus agreement which guarantees the bonus, you are correct, they have obbligation to pay the bonuses..."
www.laborlawtalk.com/archive/index.php/t-80608.html
2. "If you aren't earning sales comissions or a formal bonus plan tied to sales, then you are eligible to receive a percentage of your base salary as a bonus..."
www.netiq.com/careers/worldclassbenefits.asp


    Reference: http://dizionari.corriere.it/dizionario_inglese/Italiano/P/p...
    Reference: http://dizionari.corriere.it/dizionario_inglese/Italiano/I/i...
Pnina
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 10

1 day23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
performance bonus


Explanation:
Seems to me to be a bonus for the results at the end or a certain point in an advertising campaign.

Lyns
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subscription bonus


Explanation:
Mio marito che lavora nella pubblicità e gestisce centri media, mi dice che l'impegnativa è già la prenotazione, la firma del modulo..

Quindi bisogna trovare una formula che preveda questo concetto!

La mia è solo un'idea.. magari qualche madrelingua conosce la formula esatta..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-11-01 12:42:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

subscription non è corretto

forse "reservation bonus"..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2007-11-06 09:20:24 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie Jean! Anche della conferma circa la traduzione.. è molto utile quando i madrelingua danno il loro feedback!

Silvia Casale
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for their suggestions. Thanks also to Silvia's husband for his "insider" knowledge. I used engagement bonus in the translation, but reservation would be OK as well.