KudoZ home » Italian to English » Advertising / Public Relations

non esibito

English translation: understated


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:non esibito
English translation:understated
Entered by: Adele Oliveri

14:20 Feb 16, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations
Italian term or phrase: non esibito
I would appreciate some help or ideas for this term in context:

Il flacone riprende le caratteristiche dell'Eau de Parfum, impreziosito dalla serigrafia e personalizzato dall "m" in rilievo sul tappo bianco, dalla considtenza e peso adatti ad un prodotto di lusso non esibito.

Thank you very much and enjoy the weekend!
Leanne Young
Italy
understated
Explanation:
"non esibito" means you don't show it off, so you can say "understated"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-02-16 14:27:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it seems that "understated luxury" is something quite cool at the moment:

http://www.fashion-era.com/trends_2007a/2007_fashion_uber_lu...
The affluent seek an understated look of quality that can be decoded by others like themselves, who are also early adopters of exclusive luxury products. They require understated visual signals that spell not just luxury, but discreet luxury. The most obvious signal is not of a logo plastered all over a product, but of superb quality of materials and the highest standard of workmanship.

the term is used even to sell cars:
http://www.ciao.co.uk/Mercedes_E280__Review_44256
Mercedes E280 > Reviews > Top quality, understated luxury
Selected response from:

Adele Oliveri
Italy
Grading comment
thank you both!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1understated
Adele Oliveri
4discreet
irenef


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
understated


Explanation:
"non esibito" means you don't show it off, so you can say "understated"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-02-16 14:27:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it seems that "understated luxury" is something quite cool at the moment:

http://www.fashion-era.com/trends_2007a/2007_fashion_uber_lu...
The affluent seek an understated look of quality that can be decoded by others like themselves, who are also early adopters of exclusive luxury products. They require understated visual signals that spell not just luxury, but discreet luxury. The most obvious signal is not of a logo plastered all over a product, but of superb quality of materials and the highest standard of workmanship.

the term is used even to sell cars:
http://www.ciao.co.uk/Mercedes_E280__Review_44256
Mercedes E280 > Reviews > Top quality, understated luxury


Adele Oliveri
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
thank you both!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom in London: I would quietly and elegantly agree.
25 mins
  -> and i would understatedly thank you, sir :-)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
discreet


Explanation:
meaning unostentatious, restrained luxury

HTH


irenef
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20