KudoZ home » Italian to English » Advertising / Public Relations

venite a vederlo

English translation: come and see them [for yourself]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:venite a vederlo
English translation:come and see them [for yourself]
Entered by: Franco Rigoni

12:05 Apr 3, 2008
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
Italian term or phrase: venite a vederlo
Fa riferimento a un occhiale (che però io ho tradotto con "glasses", quindi la soluzione va messa al plurale:

Venite a scoprirlo al MIDO 2008

Come and see them?
Franco Rigoni
Italy
come and see them [for yourself]
Explanation:
is this any good?
Selected response from:

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3come and take a look!
Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
4 +3come and see them [for yourself]
Tom in London
4 +1Come in and Check it out!
Kika Kuenzle


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
come and take a look!


Explanation:
un'idea! :-)

Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  simon tanner: direct and snappy
9 mins
  -> Thanks Simon!

agree  Nina Taranto: great
15 mins
  -> Thanks Ninat!

agree  Umberto Cassano
4 hrs
  -> Grazie Umberto!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
come and see them [for yourself]


Explanation:
is this any good?

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Judy Almodovar
0 min

agree  Andrew Fanko: I think this works best because it's in the plural and sounds better than 'come and take a look' preceding 'at the MIDO 2008 fair/exhibition'.
5 hrs

agree  Maria Kisic
12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Come in and Check it out!


Explanation:
That's something I see all the time in flyers and local newspapers or hear at the radio: it is very common to say that you go into a store to check something out.(dare un'occhiata, provare,senza obbligo d'aquisto)

Kika Kuenzle
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  potra: yes, also come check it out!
1 hr