KudoZ home » Italian to English » Advertising / Public Relations

a meno di tre mesi

English translation: with less than 3 months left/to go


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:a meno di tre mesi
English translation:with less than 3 months left/to go
Entered by: Valentina Diani

12:26 Apr 4, 2008
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / PRESS RELEASE
Italian term or phrase: a meno di tre mesi
Comunicato stampa che annuncia la prima edizione di una nuova fiera
"A meno di tre mesi dalla prima edizione di..."
I'm looking for the "perfect" expression ;-) thanks IA!
Valentina Diani
Italy
with less than 3 months left/to go
Explanation:
Temo non cambi molto!
Selected response from:

Raffaella Panigada
Switzerland
Grading comment
thanks everyone! this one better expresses the future in my opinion! GRAZIE
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5in less than three months since
James (Jim) Davis
3 +2less than three months awayPB Trans
4with less than 3 months left/to go
Raffaella Panigada
4within three months...Adrian Hawkes
4less than three months since
Dumas
3At less than three months from the opening of......
Kika Kuenzle


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
less than three months since


Explanation:
una variante...

Dumas
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
within three months...


Explanation:
can be used when referring to a timeframe in the future

Adrian Hawkes
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with less than 3 months left/to go


Explanation:
Temo non cambi molto!

Raffaella Panigada
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
thanks everyone! this one better expresses the future in my opinion! GRAZIE

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
At less than three months from the opening of......


Explanation:
...ma non sono sicura che questa espressione descriva un avvenimento nel futuro.
Altra possibilità, rigirando la frase: " With the "Fiera" grand opening only three months ahead...."

Kika Kuenzle
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
less than three months away


Explanation:
You didn't give us the whole sentence but here are some ways of putting it:

With the first ... less than three months away, ....

The first ... is less than three months away and ....

PB Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: The complete sentence is "A meno di tre mesi dalla prima edizione di XXX, si avvia la campagna promozionale volta a far conoscere ed apprezzare la manifestazione..." :-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Cuminetti: If it's about the future I'd use any of these options. Definitely not since.
4 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  languagelearner
1 hr
  -> Thank you

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in less than three months since


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2008-04-05 08:32:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Concept 2 - More Than Just a Machine « Concept Rowing Machine Review
- [ Traduci questa pagina ]
7 gen 2008 ... I will have rowed 3 million meters in less than a year since starting. For me I will use the machine for the rest of my life. ...
conceptrower.wordpress.com/2008/01/07/concept-2-more-than-just-a-machine/ - 14k - Copia cache - Pagine simili - Salva risultato

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2008-04-05 08:35:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Chairman Committee Information Committee Rules Online Library ...
- [ Traduci questa pagina ]
In contrast, Professor Rogers will be the fifteenth Court of Appeals nominee to receive a hearing by the Committee in less than a year since the ...
judiciary.senate.gov/member_statement.cfm?id=283&wit_id=50 - 29k - Copia cache - Pagine simili - Salva risultato

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Debora Villa
4 hrs

disagree  ann2121: can it be "since" if it's a new event which has still to take place? Perhaps there isn't enough context to go on, but my interpretation is that it's about the preparation for the first edition....
19 hrs

neutral  writeaway: impossible in the context: Comunicato stampa che annuncia la prima edizione di una nuova fiera 100%CL is a bit OTT /ok-sorry, I didn't realise that.
22 hrs
  -> :-) I posted this a good 20 minutes before the full context went up and even then it is pretty difficult to find on this page.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): PB Trans, James (Jim) Davis, Kenan Atalay