KudoZ home » Italian to English » Advertising / Public Relations

cellophanatura

English translation: slick (singular) - slicks (plural)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:cellophanatura
English translation:slick (singular) - slicks (plural)
Entered by: swisstell

00:06 Aug 21, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / Advertising
Italian term or phrase: cellophanatura
La cellophanatura è l'abbinamento di un allegato alla tiratura della rivista.
Cinzia Di Giantomasso
slick (singular) - slicks (plural)
Explanation:
if my memory serves me right
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3cellophane packagingM_Falzone
5PVC packegingttiberia
4 +1slick (singular) - slicks (plural)
swisstell


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
slick (singular) - slicks (plural)


Explanation:
if my memory serves me right

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonella Andreella
6 hrs
  -> grazie, Antonella, anche tarde!

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cellophane packaging


Explanation:
Hope it helps


    Reference: http://www.adiscountbeauty.com/page217.html
M_Falzone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Massimo Gaido
1 hr
  -> grazie

agree  mergim
2 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  Enza Longo
7 hrs
  -> grazie

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
PVC packeging


Explanation:
If you're describing the packaging in a business/manufacturing context

ttiberia
Italy