KudoZ home » Italian to English » Advertising / Public Relations

Spazio Eventi

English translation: event space / event room


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Spazio Eventi
English translation:event space / event room
Entered by: Maria Luisa Dell'Orto

09:35 Jul 9, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
Italian term or phrase: Spazio Eventi
Il termine serve a descrivere una sala in relazione alla organizzazione di eventi, conferenze, convention, ecc.
communicz
event space / event room
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 min (2008-07-09 09:46:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lo spazio eventi può essere anche una press room, una meeting room, o uno spazio all'aperto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 min (2008-07-09 09:46:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Per esempio:

[PDF] MEETING ROOM AND EVENT SPACE RATESFormato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
MEETING ROOM AND EVENT SPACE RATES. Meeting. Rooms. Maximum. Seating. Capacity. IUPUI Student. Organizations. (No Fee). *. IUPUI Schools/Departments ...
www.life.iupui.edu/campus-center/docs/cc_PricingInfo.pdf - Pagine simili


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 min (2008-07-09 09:47:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nel tuo caso specifico può essere la press/meeting room, io comunque metterei "Event Room"

http://images.google.com/images?um=1&hl=it&lr=&q=event room

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2008-07-09 10:46:02 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie a te!
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2event space / event room
Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
4 +1venueLeslie Hart
3location for events
Amphyon
3hall /public meeting or gathering place/space
Shera Lyn Parpia


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hall /public meeting or gathering place/space


Explanation:
It depends on your context of course (which is why it's always useful to put it in, and why I have put only a medium confidence level) , but if there is already an explanation of the use to which this place can be put, all you need to say is hall, or auditorium..... or just public meeting place

Otherwise hall for public events should work.

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
location for events


Explanation:
.

Amphyon
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
venue


Explanation:
A venue is a place where any type pf event can be held, such as weddings, parties, etc. It's the general meaning of anywhere to hold an event.

Leslie Hart
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ottavio Janni: penso sia la soluzione più semplice
47 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
event space / event room


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 min (2008-07-09 09:46:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lo spazio eventi può essere anche una press room, una meeting room, o uno spazio all'aperto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 min (2008-07-09 09:46:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Per esempio:

[PDF] MEETING ROOM AND EVENT SPACE RATESFormato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
MEETING ROOM AND EVENT SPACE RATES. Meeting. Rooms. Maximum. Seating. Capacity. IUPUI Student. Organizations. (No Fee). *. IUPUI Schools/Departments ...
www.life.iupui.edu/campus-center/docs/cc_PricingInfo.pdf - Pagine simili


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 min (2008-07-09 09:47:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nel tuo caso specifico può essere la press/meeting room, io comunque metterei "Event Room"

http://images.google.com/images?um=1&hl=it&lr=&q=event room

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2008-07-09 10:46:02 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie a te!


Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina B: Si, noi usiamo questa espressione negli Stati Uniti.
15 mins
  -> Grazie Cristina!

agree  Laura Nedea: Voterei per l' "event room", l'ho sentito dire spesso. Es. http://www.hilton.co.uk/PlanAnEvent/1325_EventRoomCapacityCh...
1 day6 hrs
  -> Grazie Laura!