KudoZ home » Italian to English » Advertising / Public Relations

in crescita

English translation: on the rise


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:in crescita
English translation:on the rise
Entered by: Valentina Diani

13:30 Sep 4, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
Italian term or phrase: in crescita
devo tradurre il titolo di un comunicato stampa di una fiera di abbigliamento :
"xxx: un salone in crescita".
Avete proposte con stile un po' ricercato, al di là di growing, expanding, rising ecc? Visto che è un titolo lo volevo fare un po' ad effetto! Grazie!!!!
Valentina Diani
Italy
on the rise
Explanation:
One option...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2008-09-04 13:59:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "on the up"
Selected response from:

Simon Bruni
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5on the rise
Simon Bruni
4Headed for success
Nadia Ayoub
4(fashion) is growing at ...Elisa Monterubbianesi
3in progress/in developmentPnina
3tipped for/ on its way to the top
Oliver Lawrence
3on the road to successNic_Malagutti


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
on the rise


Explanation:
One option...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2008-09-04 13:59:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "on the up"

Simon Bruni
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks everybody!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pompeo Lattanzi: oppure "on the up and up!"
16 mins

agree  Dana Rinaldi
53 mins

agree  Sarah Jane Webb
6 hrs

agree  Star2000
21 hrs

agree  Gina Ferlisi
1 day6 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
on the road to success


Explanation:
Perdi la semplicità della frase originale... bisogna vedere quanto ti puoi lasciare andare con la creatività.

A me era venuto in mente anche un gioco di parole, tipo
xxx: the new style to success
xxx: a salon styling success
però ovviamente non so se sia adatto

Ciao buon lavoro



Nic_Malagutti
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tipped for/ on its way to the top


Explanation:
Depends on what kind of tone they are specifically after, how light, whether the emphasis is on corporate/financial growth or on the ambition/vibrancy of the enterprise. If it's a bit more formal, maybe something like "with a growing presence". More grist to the mill anyway, I hope.

Oliver Lawrence
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 131

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(fashion) is growing at ...


Explanation:
Al massimo darei una maggiore enfasi in questo modo.

Example sentence(s):
  • Art **is growing at** Paris’ Fiac.

    Reference: http://www.expofairs.com/prisma/083/pagina_041.pdf
Elisa Monterubbianesi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Headed for success


Explanation:
I think this is suitable for a title.

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 6

1 day21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in progress/in development


Explanation:
One of the meanings of "crescita" is "progresso, aumento, sviluppo."
www.demauroparavia.it/28893
I am adding 2 quotations.
"The book fair is in progress. Pastries for parents went well. There will be an internet safety program...
www.stmarkcatholicschool.com/adv-minutes/minutes-2006-11-15...
"Bellevue - A Health & Safety Fair is in development to involve local police and fire agencies in sharing and demonstrating..."
www.projectforneighbourhoodaftercare.com/pna_news_2002.03 a...

Pnina
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 10