KudoZ home » Italian to English » Advertising / Public Relations

Bottiglia rivisitata

English translation: Restyled/redesigned bottle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Bottiglia rivisitata
English translation:Restyled/redesigned bottle
Entered by: Nina Taranto

07:48 Feb 6, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations
Italian term or phrase: Bottiglia rivisitata
...marchio di punta di XXXXXX, proposta con success sul mercato con una confezione nuova e una bottiglia rivisitata.
Confezione is packing but rivisitata? reassessed?
Gad Kohenov
Israel
Restyled
Explanation:
Restyled/redesigned bottle
Selected response from:

Nina Taranto
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7RestyledNina Taranto
4 +1updated bottle design
Tom in London
3 +1bottle makeover
Giles Watson


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
updated bottle design


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2009-02-06 07:53:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe they actually mean "label design". You decide.

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Henderson: or redesigned bottle
1 min

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Restyled


Explanation:
Restyled/redesigned bottle

Nina Taranto
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
11 mins
  -> thanks Shera Lyn

agree  Monia Di Martino: I like it : )
35 mins
  -> Thanks Monia

agree  Oliver Lawrence
51 mins
  -> Thank-you too Oliver

agree  Sele
58 mins
  -> thanks

agree  SYLVY75
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Serena Zarbo
1 hr
  -> thank-you

agree  rossella mainardis
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Rossella

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bottle makeover


Explanation:
It depends entirely on what is in the bottle, of course.

"Bottle makeover" would be fine for soft drinks or shampoo but if they're trying to shift expensive wines or spirits, for example, "restyled" or "redesigned" is more appropriate.

HTH

Giles

Giles Watson
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirra_
4 hrs