KudoZ home » Italian to English » Advertising / Public Relations

pubblicitari

English translation: Advertising Executives; Advertising professionals


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:pubblicitari
English translation:Advertising Executives; Advertising professionals
Entered by: Emanuela Corbetta

14:12 Mar 3, 2004
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations
Italian term or phrase: pubblicitari
inteso come sostantivo e non come aggettivo
marco
Advertising Executives; Advertising professionals
Explanation:
Career : Advertising Executive

Advertising professionals combine creativity with sound business sense to market a product based on
Selected response from:

Emanuela Corbetta
Spain
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Advertising Executives; Advertising professionals
Emanuela Corbetta
4advertising agents
Monica Pupeschi
3advertisers/publicistsxxxCMJ_Trans
3advertising practitioner (veda anche sotto)hirselina


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
advertising agents


Explanation:
In bocca al lupo!

Monica Pupeschi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Advertising Executives; Advertising professionals


Explanation:
Career : Advertising Executive

Advertising professionals combine creativity with sound business sense to market a product based on

Emanuela Corbetta
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonella Bergamin
5 mins

agree  gmel117608
4 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
advertising practitioner (veda anche sotto)


Explanation:
advertizer - someone whose business is advertising:

adman, advertiser

huckster - a person who writes radio or tv advertisements

plugger, promoter, booster - someone who is an active supporter and advocate
publiciser, publicist, publicizer - someone who publicizes
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/advertizer

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
advertisers/publicists


Explanation:
perhaps?

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35