KudoZ home » Italian to English » Advertising / Public Relations

incipit

English translation: opening statement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:incipit
English translation:opening statement
Entered by: Science451

08:38 Mar 28, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Advertising / Public Relations / Copyrwriting
Italian term or phrase: incipit
Hi folks
Does anyone know how to translate this Latin word when used (in Italian) in the context of copywriting and advertising? I know it means something like "opening statement" and I am planning to use this expression if necessary, but I guess there is likely to be a precise corresponding concept in the world of English language advertising.
TIA
Derek
Derek Smith
opening statement
Explanation:
[PPT] Selling an Idea or a Product
Formato file: Microsoft Powerpoint 97 - Versione HTML
... Find the right tone. Building blocks for marketing documents. Hook – headline,
**opening statement**, title. ... Closure – call to action. Copywriting and headlines. ...
www.stc-israel.org.il/Chapter/convention-2003/ presentation-chani.ppt
Selected response from:

Science451
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks for all your input here. Although many people have confirmed that incipit is used in English, the context seems to be primarily that of mediaeval manuscripts which is far removed from the world of modern day advertising. The matter is not conclusive, but in the end I went with "opening statement" in line with Science451 and endorers.
Maximum Appreciation
Derek
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4incipitDolores Vázquez
3 +2opening statementScience451
3here begins
George Vardanyan


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
here begins


Explanation:
Used to mark the start of the text in early books, incipit is a Latin word translated as "here begins." It is typically found on the opening pages of a manuscript.


    Reference: http://www.incipit.com/
George Vardanyan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
incipit


Explanation:
here begins: used as an introductory word at the beginning of some medieval manuscripts


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monique GIOAN: Ketridges commercial dictionnary/Signorelli: incipit : introductory word of a bo
58 mins
  -> Thanks!!

agree  chaac
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!!

agree  GAR
21 hrs
  -> Thanks!!

agree  bistefano: Yes, leave it as-is (is used also in some modern literature printed books, even if the usage was born in medioeval age)
1 day1 hr
  -> Thanks!!

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
opening statement


Explanation:
[PPT] Selling an Idea or a Product
Formato file: Microsoft Powerpoint 97 - Versione HTML
... Find the right tone. Building blocks for marketing documents. Hook – headline,
**opening statement**, title. ... Closure – call to action. Copywriting and headlines. ...
www.stc-israel.org.il/Chapter/convention-2003/ presentation-chani.ppt

Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for all your input here. Although many people have confirmed that incipit is used in English, the context seems to be primarily that of mediaeval manuscripts which is far removed from the world of modern day advertising. The matter is not conclusive, but in the end I went with "opening statement" in line with Science451 and endorers.
Maximum Appreciation
Derek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ilaria Bottelli: a me piace!
1 day1 hr
  -> grazie!

agree  bistefano: also this one is a good option, which precisely translates the semantic meaning
3 days11 hrs
  -> grazie!