KudoZ home » Italian to English » Advertising / Public Relations

ad altezza d'uomo

English translation: man-size; full figure;


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ad altezza d'uomo
English translation:man-size; full figure;
Entered by: Vittorio Felaco

09:30 Jul 3, 2004
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations / advertising analysis
Italian term or phrase: ad altezza d'uomo
si parla di una fotografia
Paolo
man-size
Explanation:
Credo che il senso sia proprio questo. Una foto grande quanto l'altezza media di un uomo o donna.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 28 mins (2004-07-03 14:58:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se intendi solo il busto, allora è un \"primo piano.\"
Selected response from:

Vittorio Felaco
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2man-sizeVittorio Felaco
4Looks like "à hauteur d'homme"xxxBourth


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Looks like "à hauteur d'homme"


Explanation:
[I don't speak Italian], so my guess is this refers to the position from which the photo was shot, in which case it would be "at from head height" (?) or "at/from shoulder height" (said particularly of film and video, esp. from the good ol' days of massive video cameras that had to be supported on the shoulder), i.e. the photographer has not crouched or gone into other contorsions to get his shot.

Of course maybe it refers to the position at which the photo is hung on the wall, in which case "at eye level" might be more suitable.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
man-size


Explanation:
Credo che il senso sia proprio questo. Una foto grande quanto l'altezza media di un uomo o donna.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 28 mins (2004-07-03 14:58:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se intendi solo il busto, allora è un \"primo piano.\"

Vittorio Felaco
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nanny Wintjens
1 hr
  -> Grazie!

agree  gmel117608
5 hrs
  -> Grazie!