KudoZ home » Italian to English » Advertising / Public Relations

comunicazione commerciale

English translation: business communication


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:comunicazione commerciale
English translation:business communication
Entered by: Michael Deliso

16:12 Feb 18, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations
Italian term or phrase: comunicazione commerciale
che il suddetto materiale risponde pienamente alle norme attinenti la comunicazione commerciale, con riferimento alla normativa esistente IAP (Istituto Autodisciplina Pubblicitaria) e di qualsiasi altra norma specifica in materia di comunicazione commerciale, nonché dichiara e garantisce di essere titolare dei diritti sul suddetto materiale.
Lorraine Abbey
Ireland
business communication
Explanation:
that the above material complies fully with the regulations regarding (or concerning or inherent or pertaining) business communication
Selected response from:

Michael Deliso
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1business communication
Michael Deliso
4marketing communicationPnina
4sales and marketing material
Marc Vitale
4commercial communication
Cristina Giannetti


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
business communication


Explanation:
that the above material complies fully with the regulations regarding (or concerning or inherent or pertaining) business communication

Michael Deliso
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Federica D'Alessio
38 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sales and marketing material


Explanation:
The word "commerciale" in the context of companies very often refers to "sales".

Marc Vitale
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
commercial communication


Explanation:
SABMiller Code of Commercial Communication for Alcohol Beverages ... Commercial
communication may not depict or include pregnant women. ...
www.sabmiller.com/SABMiller/Our responsibility/

relating to advertising

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2005-02-18 16:51:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Commercial Communications
Government Affairs > Commercial Communications
Sales promotion is a major marketing technique used by direct marketing companies to attract and establish long-term relationships with their customers. Sales promotion, among others, includes premiums, discounts and lotteries.
Commercial communications rules differ widely between Member States. These differences often create obstacles for companies offering commercial communications across national borders.

FEDMA believes it is essential, for the interests of consumers and companies, that Member States fully support the free circulation of commercial communication services in the EU. In other words, companies must be able to conduct pan-European promotion campaigns on the basis of the rule of the country where they are established.

Furthermore, restrictions or bans on certain types of commercial communications not only hamper the free movement of commercial communication services; they may also affect the free movement of the products and services concerned and can, in effect, act as trade barriers giving an unfair advantage to domestic suppliers.


Together with a Green Paper on Consumer Protection, the European



Cristina Giannetti
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
marketing communication


Explanation:
It is called briefly marcom.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 0 min (2005-02-18 17:13:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ho fatto una ricerca nel internet mediante Google. Ho scoperto che il termine \"marketing communication\" è scritto in 358,000 siti inglesi. Ecco due esempi:
1. \"\"Marketing communication\" means any oral or written communication disseminated by any means by or on behalf of an issuer that promotes a trade, or that could reasonably be regarded as promoting a trade.\"
www.qp.gov.sk.ca/documents/English/Regulations/Regulations/...
2. \"e-mail marketing communication means an electronic message containing advertising or promotional material which is sent using an internet carriage service to an electronic address.\"
www.firstpr.com.au/issues/tm/2003/ADMA-Code-amended-30-Jan-...

Pnina
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 10