KudoZ home » Italian to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

speculare

English translation: in exactly the same way (in context)


08:53 Mar 16, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / design of doors on aircraft
Italian term or phrase: speculare
Più piccola di dimensioni, la Fwd Galley Door (chiamata anche Fwd Service Door) è pressoché uguale alla Fwd Passenger Door. E’ però speculare, quindi per l’apertura dall’interno si deve ruotare la leva in senso antiorario e la porta stessa si spalanca in senso antiorario.

grazie
Lorraine
Lorraine Abbey
Ireland
English translation:in exactly the same way (in context)
Explanation:
An attempt to try a literal translation with "specular" of "mirror image" will probably confuse an English reader here. In exactly the same way is in fact ambiguous, but in the context, the reader will focus on the explanation which follows and eliminates all possible ambiguity.
"It opens in exactly the same way and therefore the handle must be turned anticlockwise to

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2007-03-17 07:24:15 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Fame at last
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Really starting to like you Jim.
Thanks AGAIN!

Lorraine
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1in exactly the same way (in context)
James (Jim) Davis
4specularroni_roni
3 +1symmetrical
Chiara Righele
2 +2mirror image
Shera Lyn Parpia


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mirror image


Explanation:
I think this is the idea

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chiara Righele
7 mins
  -> grazie!

agree  WendellR: My bad: I didn't understand what you were saying. Yes; I think this is the idea: it's the mirror image of the other door.
7 hrs
  -> excatly! ... or you could say one door's opening mirrors the other....

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
symmetrical


Explanation:
I think this could also work here

Chiara Righele
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian: [i:Vibes] - your guide to electronic dance music (trance, techno ...- [ Traduci questa pagina ]The area behind the entrance looked rather classy by the way: two symmetric doors leading to the main area, with the 'coins-desk' right in the middle of ...
4 hrs
  -> Grazie Gian

neutral  WendellR: Doors & windows, almost by definition, are symmetrical. Not sure this gets at what the description is trying to say.
7 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
specular


Explanation:
specular
adj.
Of, resembling, or produced by a mirror or speculum.
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/specular

roni_roni
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in exactly the same way (in context)


Explanation:
An attempt to try a literal translation with "specular" of "mirror image" will probably confuse an English reader here. In exactly the same way is in fact ambiguous, but in the context, the reader will focus on the explanation which follows and eliminates all possible ambiguity.
"It opens in exactly the same way and therefore the handle must be turned anticlockwise to

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2007-03-17 07:24:15 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Fame at last

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Really starting to like you Jim.
Thanks AGAIN!

Lorraine

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  WendellR: I tend to agree about not rendering "specular" literally; this is best, but I could see "mirror image" working, with a bit of tweaking.
5 hrs
  -> Speculare always brings to mind a particularly complex explanation in the accounting polices part of an Italian financial report for interest swap contracts. An eight or nine line sentence with "speculare" in the middle. A nightmare.