KudoZ home » Italian to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

AAVV (see context)

English translation: assistenti di volo


15:03 Mar 18, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Aerospace / Aviation / Space / aircraft training manual
Italian term or phrase: AAVV (see context)
Manuale Addestramento Tecnico per AAVV

Part of heading in aircraft crew training manual

thanks in advance
Lorraine
Lorraine Abbey
Ireland
English translation:assistenti di volo
Explanation:
Maybe?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-03-18 15:15:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AAVV = Flight attendants
Selected response from:

Mirella Soffio
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3assistenti di volo
Mirella Soffio
5Cabin attendants
translationpisa


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
assistenti di volo


Explanation:
Maybe?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-03-18 15:15:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AAVV = Flight attendants

Mirella Soffio
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsilvia b
10 mins

agree  Umberto Cassano
16 mins

agree  Luisa Fiorini
37 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cabin attendants


Explanation:
La sigla ufficiale dei manuali Alitalia era CAOM - cabin attendants operations manual. Però può andare anche flight attendant

translationpisa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16