KudoZ home » Italian to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

maggiori danni

English translation: significant damage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:maggiori danni
English translation:significant damage
Entered by: Carol Burry

12:24 Feb 15, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / Licence Agreement between Airport Operator and Directorate General for Civil Aviation
Italian term or phrase: maggiori danni
"per il quale incameramento il "Concessionario", presta ora per allora il suo consenso, salvo il diritto del "Ministero" al risarcimento dei maggiori danni". Does "maggiori danni" mean the same as "danni reali" - "substantial damages"?
Carol Burry
significant damage
Explanation:
I think "maggiori" means "significant" or "considerable", i.e. more than trivial.
Selected response from:

Oliver Walter
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3greater or greatest damages
Tom in London
4more relevant damages
Gian
3 +1significant damage
Oliver Walter


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
greater or greatest damages


Explanation:
how about this?

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuela Dal Castello: yes, I think this is the litteral AND correct (you agree to pay X unless damages are GREATER)
58 mins

agree  Gina Ferlisi
6 hrs

agree  Jo Macdonald
2380 days

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
significant damage


Explanation:
I think "maggiori" means "significant" or "considerable", i.e. more than trivial.

Oliver Walter
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Pringle
341 days

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
more relevant damages


Explanation:
File-sharing is a "petty offense," say German prosecutors- [ Traduci questa pagina ]... a "criminally relevant damage" could have arisen from the alleged file-sharing ... Tracking down suspected file-sharers may soon become more difficult ...
arstechnica.com/news.ars/post/20070802-file-sharing-is-a-petty-offense-say-german-prosecutors.html - 27k - Copia cache - Pagine simili - Salva risultato




Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 7