KudoZ home » Italian to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

Plinto

English translation: Plinth


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Plinto
English translation:Plinth
Entered by: chiara37

14:38 Mar 4, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
Italian term or phrase: Plinto
All'interno dell'area livellata della strip le costruzioni quali i plinti, i bordi della pavimentazione di fine pista, non devono costituire un pericolo.....
chiara37
plinth
Explanation:
That's what they use in the petroleum industry anyway. Don't know about aviation.
Selected response from:

Grey Drane
United States
Grading comment
Grazie" Mi hai praticamente salvato la vita (almeno quella professionale!!)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2plinth
Grey Drane
4footing
Sergio Scotti


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
plinth


Explanation:
That's what they use in the petroleum industry anyway. Don't know about aviation.

Grey Drane
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie" Mi hai praticamente salvato la vita (almeno quella professionale!!)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krisztina Lelik: also in aviation
27 mins

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
27 mins

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
footing


Explanation:
In USA e' footing

Sergio Scotti
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian