KudoZ home » Italian to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

Plasticizzazione

English translation: plastification / plastic deformation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Plasticizzazione
English translation:plastification / plastic deformation
Entered by: Russell Jones

10:24 Mar 9, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
Italian term or phrase: Plasticizzazione
La natura scdente di alcune aree veniva messa in evidenza dalla presenza di profonde plasticizzazioni in numerose zone delle strisce di sicurezza della pista di volo.
chiara37
plastification
Explanation:
or plastic deformation.
"In soft soil, the plastification of the soils limits the lateral pressure.."
Selected response from:

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Cheers!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1plastification
Russell Jones
4Plasticisationforli


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Plasticisation


Explanation:
Can refer to several things but from the context it is probably more a construction or geological category

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-03-09 10:42:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hhttp://www.wileyeurope.com/WileyCDA/WileyTitle/productCd-047...

forli
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plastification


Explanation:
or plastic deformation.
"In soft soil, the plastification of the soils limits the lateral pressure.."


    Reference: http://www.terrasol.com/Anglais/clouterre222.htm
Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Cheers!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anthony Green
49 mins