KudoZ home » Italian to English » Agriculture

impianti di sollevamento acqua

English translation: water lifting plants /installations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:impianti di sollevamento acqua
English translation:water lifting plants /installations
Entered by: Science451

11:01 Sep 5, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture
Italian term or phrase: impianti di sollevamento acqua
Text: company profile

Context : "XXX gestisce quattro ***impianti di sollevamento acqua*** per l’irrigazione degli uliveti."
Umberto Cassano
Italy
water lifting plants /installations
Explanation:
PDF] Pumping unit powered by solar batteriesFormato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
*Water-lifting plants* powered by these photoelectric installations can be called solar **water-lifting installations** (SWLI). They outperform diesel units in ...
www.springerlink.com/index/G65N15W47P4H608V.pdf - Pagine simili


Glossary of Hungarian to English translations
(*Agriculture terms)* - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
átemelő építmények · **water lifting installations** ·
Zsanett Rozendaal-Pandur · áteresz · culvert · Zsanett Rozendaal-Pandur ...
www.proz.com/glossary-translations/hungarian-to-english-tra... - 30k

Selected response from:

Science451
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille !
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4water lifting plants /installationsScience451
4water lifting devices/systemskpi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
water lifting devices/systems


Explanation:
I would use devices or systems


    https://dspace.mit.edu/bitstream/1721.1/31299/1/MIT-EL-78-015WP-06517174.pdf
kpi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
water lifting plants /installations


Explanation:
PDF] Pumping unit powered by solar batteriesFormato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
*Water-lifting plants* powered by these photoelectric installations can be called solar **water-lifting installations** (SWLI). They outperform diesel units in ...
www.springerlink.com/index/G65N15W47P4H608V.pdf - Pagine simili


Glossary of Hungarian to English translations
(*Agriculture terms)* - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
átemelő építmények · **water lifting installations** ·
Zsanett Rozendaal-Pandur · áteresz · culvert · Zsanett Rozendaal-Pandur ...
www.proz.com/glossary-translations/hungarian-to-english-tra... - 30k




    Reference: http://www.cualbu.it/inglese/home_2/industria/Nuova/industri...
    Reference: http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&rls=GGLJ%2CGGLJ%3A2006-28%...
Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Grazie mille !