KudoZ home » Italian to English » Agriculture

forestazione

English translation: forestation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:forestazione
English translation:forestation
Entered by: Peter Cox

14:01 Oct 20, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture
Italian term or phrase: forestazione
Context : "L’azienda di 45 ettari è situata a circa 100 mt sul livello del mare e presenta un ordinamento colturale, anche da agricoltura biologica, a oliveto, agrumeto, e ***forestazione***. "
Umberto Cassano
Italy
forestation
Explanation:
Nothing wrong with a literal translation here
Selected response from:

Peter Cox
Italy
Grading comment
Yes, forestation is the right option in this case! Thanks, Paul !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3forestation
Peter Cox
3 +1forest/forest cover
Rachel Fell
4forest conservationNicholas Hunt
3 +1forestryhirselina
3woods
Federica Banzola


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
forestry


Explanation:
-

hirselina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Petja Mladenova
30 mins
  -> Thanks!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
woods


Explanation:
just an option that comes to my minds

Federica Banzola
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
forest conservation


Explanation:
Forestazione is a process whereby woodland is maintained at a constant fuel level. This is important to avoid fire hazards and soil erosion, that may affect other plantations. It does not mean that the forest is not exploited for timber, as forests often have to be felled in order to preserve their characteristics.

Nicholas Hunt
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
forestation


Explanation:
Nothing wrong with a literal translation here

Peter Cox
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Yes, forestation is the right option in this case! Thanks, Paul !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  clarinet3: agree
0 min

agree  kpi
58 mins

agree  Emily Goodpaster: I think this fits best in the list.
1 day1 hr

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
forest/forest cover


Explanation:
how it appears to me

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2006-10-20 21:23:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or maybe woodland (terms for land use)

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emily Goodpaster: Woodland! Also good...
1 day11 hrs
  -> Thank you Emily!