KudoZ home » Italian to English » Agriculture

agevolatore

English translation: shaker


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:agevolatore
English translation:shaker
Entered by: Sarah Gregg

06:09 Sep 21, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture / Olive growing
Italian term or phrase: agevolatore
I'm translating a piece about olive oil in which there is also a brief description of the production technique, including this phrase: "Mediante raccolta con **agevolatori** dalla prima metà di novembre...". Can anyone help? Thanks.
Sarah Gregg
Italy
shaker
Explanation:
"Agevolatore" is another word for "scuotitore" in Italian, which, in the case of olives, can be translated with "shaker": "Hand held pneumatic shakers attach to a standard compressor as used for spraying, etc. A hook attaches to large limbs and shakes the olives loose, similar to the combs above." from http://www.oliveoilsource.com/harvesting.htm

I think that "picker" is more "raccoglitore" than "agevolatore".

You can also get a look at the IATE dictionary at http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days2 hrs (2007-09-23 08:21:34 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie, Sarah :)
Selected response from:

Giulia D'Ascanio
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4shaker
Giulia D'Ascanio
3hand-held pneumatic comb
Michael Tovbin


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hand-held pneumatic comb


Explanation:
or picker


    Reference: http://cesonoma.ucdavis.edu/hortic/pdf/harvest_methods_compa...
Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shaker


Explanation:
"Agevolatore" is another word for "scuotitore" in Italian, which, in the case of olives, can be translated with "shaker": "Hand held pneumatic shakers attach to a standard compressor as used for spraying, etc. A hook attaches to large limbs and shakes the olives loose, similar to the combs above." from http://www.oliveoilsource.com/harvesting.htm

I think that "picker" is more "raccoglitore" than "agevolatore".

You can also get a look at the IATE dictionary at http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days2 hrs (2007-09-23 08:21:34 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie, Sarah :)

Giulia D'Ascanio
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michael Tovbin: actually, it could be either since aggevolatore does not give a specific reference but I found an aggevolatore being sold on ebay and it was a pneumatic comb
1 day23 hrs