KudoZ home » Italian to English » Agriculture

Agrozootecnico

English translation: agrozootechnical


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:agrozootecnico
English translation:agrozootechnical
Entered by: Salloz

17:04 Sep 21, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Agriculture
Italian term or phrase: Agrozootecnico
I gassificatori vengono utilizzati nele campo agrozootecnico ed industriale in modo da utilizzare gli sfridi della produzione agricola.

Thanks for any suggestions
Giovanna
giovie72
United States
agrozzotechnical
Explanation:
...small agrozootechnical farms are widely distributed with an. average area of approximately 50 ha. Small pasture areas are. dispersed throughout the zone, ...
www.springerlink.com/index/R55LL701130W2661.pdf

In one of the latest projects, ASAT provided technical assistance to a group of immigrants from the Ivory Coast, allowing them to set up an agrozootechnical ...
www.unifi.it/asat/about_us.html

...evaluation of development projects in the environmental, forestry and agrozootechnical. sectors. The Parties agreed on the establishment of a monitoring ...
www.esteri.it/mae/doc/4_28_66_79_81_x.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-21 18:13:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OOPS! Double OO, not double ZZ:

AGROZOOTECHNICAL
Selected response from:

Salloz
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone, I decided to go with this answer. Great help
Giovanna
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5agrozzotechnical
Salloz
4plant and livestock breeding (farms)Vandor
3 +1Agronomy and Zootechny/Zootechnicsliz askew
3Livestock rearing
Rachel Fell
3Agro-zoo-technical/ Agro-zoo technicalGalya Ivanova


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Agronomy and Zootechny/Zootechnics


Explanation:
Officer Profile | Reuters.co.ukMr Alvarea graduated in Agronomy from the School of Agronomy and Zootechny of Espírito Santo do Pinhal, State of São Paulo, He was admitted in April 1986 as ...
investing.reuters.co.uk/Stocks/OfficerProfile.aspx?symbol=BBDC4.SA&ID=475131 - 36k - Cached - Similar pages


liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  texjax DDS PhD
51 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Agro-zoo-technical/ Agro-zoo technical


Explanation:
I believe this is the correct term in English.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2007-09-21 17:33:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also http://www.fao.org/Regional/SEUR/ClujWS/AFARURAL.htm



    Reference: http://www.century21ro.com/images/GH%20Project.pdf
Galya Ivanova
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
agrozzotechnical


Explanation:
...small agrozootechnical farms are widely distributed with an. average area of approximately 50 ha. Small pasture areas are. dispersed throughout the zone, ...
www.springerlink.com/index/R55LL701130W2661.pdf

In one of the latest projects, ASAT provided technical assistance to a group of immigrants from the Ivory Coast, allowing them to set up an agrozootechnical ...
www.unifi.it/asat/about_us.html

...evaluation of development projects in the environmental, forestry and agrozootechnical. sectors. The Parties agreed on the establishment of a monitoring ...
www.esteri.it/mae/doc/4_28_66_79_81_x.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-21 18:13:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OOPS! Double OO, not double ZZ:

AGROZOOTECHNICAL

Salloz
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone, I decided to go with this answer. Great help
Giovanna

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plant and livestock breeding (farms)


Explanation:
so the gas will be produced at such farms whether through the fermentation of plants or manure or other animal by-products.

Vandor
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian

1 day22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Livestock rearing


Explanation:
I think it's just that


compare the use here:

Laboratorio Alimentare ed Agrozootecnico

http://www.chelab.it/it/Laboratori/Alimentare/Agrozootecnico...

Food and Feed Laboratory

http://www.chelab.it/en/Laboratori/Alimentare/Agrozootecnico...

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112