KudoZ home » Italian to English » Agriculture

peso a sbalzo

English translation: overhanging weight


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:peso a sbalzo
English translation:overhanging weight
Entered by: Paula Mangia Garcia Terra

10:27 Oct 19, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture
Italian term or phrase: peso a sbalzo
La macchina è molto compatta ed il peso a sbalzo molto ridotto.

Morning all

Can anyone confirm (or otherwise) whether "overhanging weight" is the correct English term? The context is agricultural machinery.

Much appreciated,
S
Solomon Wright
Germany
overhanging weight
Explanation:
As metaphrase yes...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 dias6 horas (2007-10-22 16:41:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sure!! =D
Metaphrase is a translation word per word....


But I think that this term is correct...
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/5050927.html
(...) and will exactly balance, whereby the overhanging weight of the rear portion of the extensible room portion(...)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 dias6 horas (2007-10-22 16:44:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And here also, appears italian and in english:
http://www.mitterndorfer-landtechnik.at/fileadmin/Domains/ww...
Selected response from:

Paula Mangia Garcia Terra
Brazil
Grading comment
I think this is the one in this context. Thanks to both!
S
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3overhanging weight
Paula Mangia Garcia Terra
3uneven, discontinuous weight
Giovanni Pizzati


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
uneven, discontinuous weight


Explanation:
"a sbalzo" means discountinous, jerking too.

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
overhanging weight


Explanation:
As metaphrase yes...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 dias6 horas (2007-10-22 16:41:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sure!! =D
Metaphrase is a translation word per word....


But I think that this term is correct...
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/5050927.html
(...) and will exactly balance, whereby the overhanging weight of the rear portion of the extensible room portion(...)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 dias6 horas (2007-10-22 16:44:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And here also, appears italian and in english:
http://www.mitterndorfer-landtechnik.at/fileadmin/Domains/ww...

Paula Mangia Garcia Terra
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I think this is the one in this context. Thanks to both!
S
Notes to answerer
Asker: Could you clarify what you mean by metaphrase? Thanks, S