KudoZ home » Italian to English » Agriculture

olivo da olio e da tavola

English translation: oil and table varieties of olives


17:56 Oct 21, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Agriculture
Italian term or phrase: olivo da olio e da tavola
ricerche riguardanti il miglioramento delle varietà dell'olivo da olio e da tavola
Sherryd
English translation:oil and table varieties of olives
Explanation:
no need to say olive trees
lots of ways of saying this:
- varieties of olive (trees) for the production of oil and for eating
- varieties of olives suitable for oil production and for eating
- olives for eating and oil production
Selected response from:

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks for the help, I'll be using the secondo version "varieties of olives suitable for oil production and for eating"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2oil and table varieties of olives
Shera Lyn Parpia
5oil and table olive-tree
Giovanni Pizzati


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
oil and table olive-tree


Explanation:
Garzanti dic

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
oil and table varieties of olives


Explanation:
no need to say olive trees
lots of ways of saying this:
- varieties of olive (trees) for the production of oil and for eating
- varieties of olives suitable for oil production and for eating
- olives for eating and oil production

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thanks for the help, I'll be using the secondo version "varieties of olives suitable for oil production and for eating"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alessandra Renna: olives for eating and oil production
5 mins
  -> grazie!

disagree  Giovanni Pizzati: Olivo masculine subst. in Italian is referred to the plant, not to the fruit.
11 hrs
  -> you're right about the Italian! but in English, the word olive refers both to the fruit and the plant

agree  Costanza T.
13 hrs
  -> grazie mille.

agree  Christina Townsend: versions two and three sound good :-)
14 hrs
  -> grazie :))

agree  Rachel Fell: or oil and table olive (tree) varieties - http://www.regansridge.com.au/ http://www.olivehillestate.com.au/about.htm
17 hrs
  -> yes that would be fine too.

disagree  Vittorio Felaco: What happened to the tree?
19 hrs
  -> As I just explained, it isn't always necessary to specify this in English. However, as I said above in one of my examples, you can choose to say it too.