KudoZ home » Italian to English » Agriculture

lavorazioni razionali

English translation: systematically processed


23:12 Jan 8, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture / wine growing
Italian term or phrase: lavorazioni razionali
This comes from an assessment of a farm by a long-winded expert. He says what's needed are "drenaggi profondi, lavorazioni razionali da mettere in atto in giusti, eventuali inerbimenti permanenti con misculgio studiati a tempi breve ciclo...
I don't know if there's a specific term used for "razionale" in this context. He uses it often.
Andrew Spannaus
English translation:systematically processed
Explanation:
Credo che voglia dire fondato su procedimenti rigorosi, coerenti, sistematici
Selected response from:

xxxmoranna
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks to all. I think this explanation is closest to the idea, and that various words can be used depending on context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5rationale way/ reasonable
Gina Ferlisi
4systematically processedxxxmoranna
4finality-focused processes/interventions
Sarah Jane Webb
3carefully-done ...
TrueBaller


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
carefully-done ...


Explanation:
...is what comes in mind here. Other synonyms could be: functional, well-thought, intellectual. In my opinion, the point being made in using the term 'razionali" here is : the work should be done carefully and through using/exercising good judgement

Hope this helps. Good luck!

TrueBaller
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rationale way/ reasonable


Explanation:
could also use rational or reasonable way

Gina Ferlisi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
finality-focused processes/interventions


Explanation:
An alternative. I think "razionale" here means

De Mauro: 1c agg., concepito e attuato con rigorosa considerazione delle finalità d’uso, eliminando gli elementi superflui ...decorativi: edifici, costruzioni razionali

the ‘finality’ focused process of ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/sage/ejt/2004/00000010/00000...

Sarah Jane Webb
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
systematically processed


Explanation:
Credo che voglia dire fondato su procedimenti rigorosi, coerenti, sistematici

xxxmoranna
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks to all. I think this explanation is closest to the idea, and that various words can be used depending on context.