KudoZ home » Italian to English » Agriculture

operatrici a punto mobile e fisso

English translation: mobile center pivot irrigation units


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:operatrici a punto mobile e fisso
English translation:mobile center pivot irrigation units
Entered by: Sarah Cuminetti

10:35 Jan 14, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture
Italian term or phrase: operatrici a punto mobile e fisso
Si tratta di sistemi (macchine) per la fertirrigazione.

"Tali sistemi di distribuzione, pertanto, hanno caratteristiche intermedie tra le operatrici a punto mobile e fisso. Per le loro specifiche funzionalità richiedono una doppia installazione di QCI in versione ..."
Sarah Cuminetti
Italy
mobile center pivot irrigation units
Explanation:
Please view the links below.
The center pivot should be fixed, while the rest of the unit rotates like a sprinkler.
Selected response from:

Daniela Ciafardoni
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3mobile and fixed point irrigation units
Derek Smith
3mobile center pivot irrigation units
Daniela Ciafardoni


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mobile center pivot irrigation units


Explanation:
Please view the links below.
The center pivot should be fixed, while the rest of the unit rotates like a sprinkler.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Center_pivot_irrigation
    Reference: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/4365748.html
Daniela Ciafardoni
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thank you!

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mobile and fixed point irrigation units


Explanation:
Hi
An added answer here. In view of your later question, your customer seems to be involved with those travelling irrigation systems (or "rainers") wherein a moving "gun cart" is reeled in towards a stationary trailer-mounted hose reel, so the concept of rotary motion would be irrelevant in this case.
Cheers
Derek

Derek Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4