KudoZ home » Italian to English » Agriculture

campo sementiero e cerealicolo

English translation: the field of seeds and cereals (or ...cereal grains)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:campo sementiero e cerealicolo
English translation:the field of seeds and cereals (or ...cereal grains)
Entered by: Rachel Fell

11:48 Feb 20, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Agriculture / Board of Directors Report
Italian term or phrase: campo sementiero e cerealicolo
XXX, storica società nata nel 1911 e acquistata dall Fondazione nel 1999 con l'obiettivo di sostenere la prosecuzione dell'originale attività di ricerca scientifica in ***campo sementiero e cerealicolo***, ha saputo modificarsi ed adeguarsi alle diverse necessità della attuale ricerca scientifica, consolidando la propria posizione anche in un campo altamente innovativo quale quello riguardante la genetica delle piante per la selezione di varietà resistenti alle patologie più diffuse e capaci di svilupparsi anche in condizioni di minor apporto idrico.
Nicole Johnson
Italy
the field of seeds and cereals
Explanation:
cereals - can include rice, millet, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-02-20 16:44:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or area - scientific research in the area of seeds and cereals

Forage Seed and Cereal Research : Home
Welcome to the website of the Forage Seed and Cereal Research Unit of the ... A new area of research in the Unit is the development of grass germplasm with ...
www.ars.usda.gov/main/site_main.htm?modecode=53-58-05-00 - 50k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days22 hrs (2008-02-23 10:27:36 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

or "...seeds and cereal grains"

The diet of the Corn Bunting consists mainly of seeds and cereal grains in winter and a mixture of invertebrates and seeds during the breeding season.
http://www.heritagecouncil.ie/publications/cornbunting/summa...
Selected response from:

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the field of seeds and cereals
Rachel Fell
3 +1In the field of seeds and grain growing (corn farming)
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
In the field of seeds and grain growing (corn farming)


Explanation:
Cerealicolo is found in Babylon and is reminiscent of the English cereal. Sementiero comes from semente (semence in French). I didn't find it in a dictionary but I must be related to seeds.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanni Pizzati
7 hrs
  -> Grazie maestro!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the field of seeds and cereals


Explanation:
cereals - can include rice, millet, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-02-20 16:44:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or area - scientific research in the area of seeds and cereals

Forage Seed and Cereal Research : Home
Welcome to the website of the Forage Seed and Cereal Research Unit of the ... A new area of research in the Unit is the development of grass germplasm with ...
www.ars.usda.gov/main/site_main.htm?modecode=53-58-05-00 - 50k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days22 hrs (2008-02-23 10:27:36 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

or "...seeds and cereal grains"

The diet of the Corn Bunting consists mainly of seeds and cereal grains in winter and a mixture of invertebrates and seeds during the breeding season.
http://www.heritagecouncil.ie/publications/cornbunting/summa...

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
Thanks.