KudoZ home » Italian to English » Agriculture

conciante - concia

English translation: dressing/curing/coating


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:conciante - concia
English translation:dressing/curing/coating
Entered by: Valeria Faber

13:40 Apr 3, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Agriculture / organic treatments for seeds
Italian term or phrase: conciante - concia
This is a text regarding treatments for soil and for seeds to protect crops from various kinds of blight. This term appears in various contexts regarding a treatment or cure for seeds but I cannot determine the exact translation in Engish. I don't think pickling, tanning, liquoring or conching are properly applicable to seeds.

Here is some context:

- Conciante per sementi
- Per la concia dei cereali autnnon vernini
- La concia è consigliata in tutte le colture estensive dove sono presenti patogeni fungini che causano mariumi radicali

Any help would be appreciated!

MTIA
Elizabeth Lyons
United States
dressing/curing
Explanation:
it's not my field, but just an idea
Selected response from:

Valeria Faber
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you Valeria and everyone, especially Rachel for your generous help. I am using "dressing". I think "coating" was on the right track and to be utterly safe one could use "treatment/treating".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2dressing/curing
Valeria Faber
4Seeds treatment
Olga Buongiorno
4nfg -dressing
Rachel Fell
3Seed treatment
jacji
3seed coatingxxxmoranna


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dressing/curing


Explanation:
it's not my field, but just an idea

Valeria Faber
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you Valeria and everyone, especially Rachel for your generous help. I am using "dressing". I think "coating" was on the right track and to be utterly safe one could use "treatment/treating".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanni Pizzati: curing ok with Garzanti
2 hrs
  -> grazie Giovanni

agree  Rachel Fell: dressing
8 hrs
  -> thanks Rachel

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Seeds treatment


Explanation:
Nel link che ti ho fornito si parla esplicitamente di conciante del seme e nella versione inglese del sito esso viene tradotto con seeds treatment.
Di conseguenza quando tradurrai concia dei cereali utilizzerai cereals treatment.


    Reference: http://www.repros.vi.it/it/crop_protection
Olga Buongiorno
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Seed treatment


Explanation:
I agree with the Olga Buongiorno, just without the 's'! Treatment here could mean fungicides or insecticides etc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-04-03 20:07:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, and please ignore the extra 'the' in above sentence, typing blindness!

jacji
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
seed coating


Explanation:
see
www.elsoms.com/pdf

xxxmoranna
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nfg -dressing


Explanation:


When applied to the seed before sowing, (he fungicide is called seed disinfectant or seed dressing, though the latter term may include treatment not ...

http://tinyurl.com/2mx6wy
A chemical applied before planting to protect seeds and seedlings from disease or insects. (Source: EPAGLO)
http://www.eionet.europa.eu/gemet/concept?cp=7568

not always a chemical though:
Seeds (e.g. cereal grains) are treated with low energy electrons for seed dressing to inactivate phytopathogenic organisms on their surface and in the seed coat. To verify the electron treatment of barley by e-ventus® technology, three physical detection methods were investigated: photostimulated luminescence (PSL), thermoluminescence (TL) and electron spin resonance (ESR). Influencing factors such as storage time and temperature, geographic origin of samples and light exposure were studied. All three detection methods proved to be suitable, with PSL being the most convenient. But also ESR by measuring the barley husks offered a simple and rapid verification.
http://www.ingentaconnect.com/content/klu/217/2007/00000224/...

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112