KudoZ home » Italian to English » Agriculture

mesa a dimora

English translation: planting out (vine seedlings)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:mesa a dimora
English translation:planting out (vine seedlings)
Entered by: Rachel Fell

08:31 Jul 3, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture / seedig bed phase
Italian term or phrase: mesa a dimora
I need to define the verb that designates planting a seedling in the seeding bed / part of an italian brochure / describing the various stages of the growing of different horticultures
paola zanetti
Italy
planting out
Explanation:
of seedlings - it'd help to know what sort, how big, is it just garden-related?

Transplanting Hardening off planting out seedlings
Growing from seed.Gardening advice and help from UK Garden and plant Doctors ... Its very important that great care is taken when lifting seedlings out with ...
www.doctorgreenfingers.co.uk/.../Transplanting-Harden_off-P...

Lilium Auratum - LoveToKnow Garden
The seed should be sown, as soon as ripe, in a frame. The seedlings should be planted out as soon as the bulbs are of an appreciable size. ...
garden.lovetoknow.com/wiki/Lilium_Auratum - 30k

Gardening Australia - Plant Finder
Deadhead spent spikes to ensure strong plants. Propagation is from seed or cuttings. The seedlings should be planted out when small, as these plants dislike ...
www.abc.net.au/gardening/plantfinder/plant_finder_ANNUALSAN... - 68k - Cached - Similar pages

botanical.com - A Modern Herbal | Horehound, White
If raised from seed, the seedlings should be planted out in the spring, in rows, with a space of about 9 inches or more between each plant. ...
www.botanical.com/botanical/mgmh/h/horwhi33.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages
MPWG: Collinsonia canadensis (Stoneroot)
4 Apr 2002 ... The seedlings should be planted out when it is large enough to handle. Stoneroot thrives in areas of dappled shade and moist, acidic soil. ...
www.nps.gov/plants/MEDICINAL/plants/collinsonia_canadensis.... - 9k - Cached - Similar pages
Savoy cabbage
8 Mar 2008 ... The seedlings should be planted out in early summer and plants spaced 20-24 inches apart. The cabbages should be ready to harvest from early ...
davesgarden.com/guides/articles/view/772/ - 26

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-07-03 12:59:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PR 2000/76 (Withdrawn) - Income tax: Magarey Wine Grape Project ...
Growers will engage MVL to acquire and plant out the vine seedlings on ... Growers may lease a minimum of one Allotment for the purpose of grape production. ...
law.ato.gov.au/atolaw/print.htm?DocID=PRR%2FPR200076%2FNAT%2FATO%2F00001&PiT=20021101000001&Life=...

PR 2000/117 (Withdrawn) - Income tax: Coal River Valley Premium ...
... Vineyard Allotment for the purpose of providing grape harvests annually. ..... to acquire vine seedlings, plant out the seedlings on the leased land, ...
www.ato.gov.au/redirect/atolaw.asp?docid=PRR/PR2000117/NAT/... - 135k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-07-03 18:43:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in my view, 'to bed out' is used more for garden plants grown in a bed - and incidentally, trees aren't bedded out but planted out
Selected response from:

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3planting out
Rachel Fell
4 +1bed out/bedding out
Laura Crocè


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bed out/bedding out


Explanation:
HTH


    Reference: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=880532
Laura Crocè
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lise Leavitt: http://www.oxfordparavia.it/lemmaIta8646 - Bed (out)
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Lise! =)

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
planting out


Explanation:
of seedlings - it'd help to know what sort, how big, is it just garden-related?

Transplanting Hardening off planting out seedlings
Growing from seed.Gardening advice and help from UK Garden and plant Doctors ... Its very important that great care is taken when lifting seedlings out with ...
www.doctorgreenfingers.co.uk/.../Transplanting-Harden_off-P...

Lilium Auratum - LoveToKnow Garden
The seed should be sown, as soon as ripe, in a frame. The seedlings should be planted out as soon as the bulbs are of an appreciable size. ...
garden.lovetoknow.com/wiki/Lilium_Auratum - 30k

Gardening Australia - Plant Finder
Deadhead spent spikes to ensure strong plants. Propagation is from seed or cuttings. The seedlings should be planted out when small, as these plants dislike ...
www.abc.net.au/gardening/plantfinder/plant_finder_ANNUALSAN... - 68k - Cached - Similar pages

botanical.com - A Modern Herbal | Horehound, White
If raised from seed, the seedlings should be planted out in the spring, in rows, with a space of about 9 inches or more between each plant. ...
www.botanical.com/botanical/mgmh/h/horwhi33.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages
MPWG: Collinsonia canadensis (Stoneroot)
4 Apr 2002 ... The seedlings should be planted out when it is large enough to handle. Stoneroot thrives in areas of dappled shade and moist, acidic soil. ...
www.nps.gov/plants/MEDICINAL/plants/collinsonia_canadensis.... - 9k - Cached - Similar pages
Savoy cabbage
8 Mar 2008 ... The seedlings should be planted out in early summer and plants spaced 20-24 inches apart. The cabbages should be ready to harvest from early ...
davesgarden.com/guides/articles/view/772/ - 26

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-07-03 12:59:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PR 2000/76 (Withdrawn) - Income tax: Magarey Wine Grape Project ...
Growers will engage MVL to acquire and plant out the vine seedlings on ... Growers may lease a minimum of one Allotment for the purpose of grape production. ...
law.ato.gov.au/atolaw/print.htm?DocID=PRR%2FPR200076%2FNAT%2FATO%2F00001&PiT=20021101000001&Life=...

PR 2000/117 (Withdrawn) - Income tax: Coal River Valley Premium ...
... Vineyard Allotment for the purpose of providing grape harvests annually. ..... to acquire vine seedlings, plant out the seedlings on the leased land, ...
www.ato.gov.au/redirect/atolaw.asp?docid=PRR/PR2000117/NAT/... - 135k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-07-03 18:43:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in my view, 'to bed out' is used more for garden plants grown in a bed - and incidentally, trees aren't bedded out but planted out

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: yes sorry for example vine litte plants thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  potra: Yes
3 hrs
  -> Thankyou potra :)

agree  Juliette Scott: Definitely!
9 hrs
  -> Thank you Juliette!

agree  TrishCivitella
20 hrs
  -> Thank you Trish!