KudoZ home » Italian to English » Agriculture

DIRADAMENTO FOGLIARE

English translation: leaf thinning


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:DIRADAMENTO FOGLIARE
English translation:leaf thinning
Entered by: xxxpaolazanetti

09:03 Jul 10, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture / cultivation phases
Italian term or phrase: DIRADAMENTO FOGLIARE
is it "foliar thinning out" an appropriate term to define the process of trimming out leaves to allow a greater insolation of the plant?
paola zanetti
Italy
leaf thinning
Explanation:
"Thinning" is the general term for removing parts of a plant to allow the remaining parts to develop.

IATE (iate.europa.eu) quotes Black's Agricultural Dictionary.

HTH

Giles
Selected response from:

Giles Watson
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2leaf thinning
Giles Watson
4defoliation
TrishCivitella
3leaf trimming
Patricia Crotty
3Foliar pruning
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Foliar pruning


Explanation:
Could be also pruning tout court.


Cuttings of Wollemi pine tolerate moderate photoinhibition and ...
We investigated vegetative propagation methods, focussing on rooting of cuttings
with different amounts of foliar pruning, irradiance or fertiliser ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=17077703 - Similar pages


Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 21

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
leaf trimming


Explanation:
I think I'd use the verb trim

Patricia Crotty
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
defoliation


Explanation:
I think any of the terms offered could work... along with thinning out...

The problem of choosing which one is as always...What is the context?

Could you please supply the phrase, as it really depends on what trees or plants we are discussing here? Thanks!

TrishCivitella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
leaf thinning


Explanation:
"Thinning" is the general term for removing parts of a plant to allow the remaining parts to develop.

IATE (iate.europa.eu) quotes Black's Agricultural Dictionary.

HTH

Giles

Giles Watson
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  potra: Yes, it is closer to sfoltimento
1 hr

agree  Elisabetta Carraro
2186 days