KudoZ home » Italian to English » Agriculture

Comando Stazione del Corpo Forestale dello Stato di Corato

English translation: State Forestry Department command station


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Comando Stazione del Corpo Forestale dello Stato
English translation:State Forestry Department command station
Entered by: wordgirl

14:08 Jan 31, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture
Italian term or phrase: Comando Stazione del Corpo Forestale dello Stato di Corato
It is in an article on "Alta Murgia" and the fraudulant actions on the land.
Baresi84
Corato State Forestry Department command station
Explanation:
...or the (Italian) State Forestry Department command station located in Corato
(Corato is a town in Italy)

The Corpo Forestale dello Stato are like park rangers (US), and the comando stazione are their stations (ie rangers stations).

en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Corpo_Forestale_dello_Stato
http://www.nationmaster.com/encyclopedia/Park-ranger

I have a friend who works with the Corpo Forestale of the Gargano and he identifies himself as a "park ranger". :)

hope this helps!
Selected response from:

wordgirl
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Corato State Forestry Department command stationwordgirl
5The Forestry Guards command post of Corato
Tom in London


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The Forestry Guards command post of Corato


Explanation:
ecco.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2009-01-31 14:12:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops - I meant "Forestry Guard"

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Corato State Forestry Department command station


Explanation:
...or the (Italian) State Forestry Department command station located in Corato
(Corato is a town in Italy)

The Corpo Forestale dello Stato are like park rangers (US), and the comando stazione are their stations (ie rangers stations).

en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Corpo_Forestale_dello_Stato
http://www.nationmaster.com/encyclopedia/Park-ranger

I have a friend who works with the Corpo Forestale of the Gargano and he identifies himself as a "park ranger". :)

hope this helps!

wordgirl
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rod Nelson
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Rod!

agree  rossella mainardis
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rossella!