KudoZ home » Italian to English » Agriculture

grande diffusione di spietramenti nella zona

English translation: very widespread stone clearing practice in the zone


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:grande diffusione di spietramenti nella zona
English translation:very widespread stone clearing practice in the zone
Entered by: Mirra_

14:20 Jan 31, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture
Italian term or phrase: grande diffusione di spietramenti nella zona
From an article on the fraudulant actions in Alta Murgia.
Baresi84
very widespread stone clearing practice in the zone
Explanation:
o

the widespread stone clearing practiced in the zone


"stone clearing"
http://www.fao.org/aims/ag_intro.htm?termid=25433&myLangTerm...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-01-31 17:29:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for Anthony

the 'spietramento' is used to enlarge the area of exploitable fields by taking out of the ground the bigger stones

What the (very short) text affirms is that in this area, afflicted by illegal activities, the stone clearing practice is widespread. But it does not explain the link between illegal activities and stone clearing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2009-01-31 19:27:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

still for Anthony,

do you specifically know that in the Murgia spietrare means crushing massive rock formations?
I dunno, perhaps it is the case...? it will be actually very sad. A shame.

usually, it is refferred just to the taking out of the ground medium and big sized stones

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day29 mins (2009-02-01 14:49:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sempre per Anthony
yes you was right it comprises also stone crushing (and even monumental artifacts crushing!! ) :((((

Lo spietramento cancella la storia

Così come hanno raccontato le recenti cronache, il fenomeno dello spietramento che ha riguardato il Parco della Murgia ha modificato negativamente l’assetto idrogeologico di questa area naturale. Tale pratica agricola viene eseguita anche nella Zona di Ripopolamento e Cattura (Z.R.C.) “Lama di Croce” in agro di Bisceglie, che però è considerata dalle Norme Tecniche di Attuazione del Piano Urbanistico Territoriale Tematico della Regione Puglia alla stregua di un’ "area protetta" e quindi assoggettata a norme di tutela. Sulla base di questo vincolo legislativo questa mattina, gli uomini del Comando Stazione del Corpo Forestale dello Stato di Corato al comando dell’Ispettore Capo Giuliano Palomba in collaborazione con le Guardie del WWF, hanno eseguito il sequestro di una area di circa 6000 mq ove era stata iniziata un’operazione di spietramento all’interno di un terreno agricolo, sito nella ZRC Lama di Croce, in Strada Abazia - località Torre Panunzio. L’ordinanza di sequestro è stata emessa dal Pm della Procura di Trani Dott. Luigi Scimè.

L’operazione ha avuto origine da una segnalazione giunta alle Guardie del WWF Puglia che, dopo aver eseguito un sopralluogo, hanno allertato il Corpo Forestale di Corato competente territorialmente, informandolo che nella pratica di spietramento erano state frantumate opere di valore storico, ovvero un’ara megalitica, una statua menhir antropomorfa e un monolite con “coppelle” risalenti al periodo Eneolitico – Età del Bronzo Antico Locale (circa 4000-5000 anni fa), purtroppo ancora privi di vincolo storico-archeologico. Fortunatamente si sono salvati altri manufatti antichissimi.
...
http://digilander.libero.it/pantanoripalta/wwf/06_wwf_news_a...
Selected response from:

Mirra_
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1very widespread stone clearing practice in the zone
Mirra_
5extensive illegal quarrying in the area
Tom in London
3most widely spread "de-stoning" of the area
Michael Korovkin
Summary of reference entries provided
questo può esserti utile:
Gloria Cabalisti

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
most widely spread "de-stoning" of the area


Explanation:
granted the amiguous cultural context, by using this, admittedly awkward, "de-stoning", one ducks the issue of whether the rocks are fragmented and left in the fields or actually taken away.

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mirra_: it seems to be mostly referred to the taking off vegetables/fruit the *very little stone* that can reamin after gathering (typical exemple: de-stoning the rice, the peas etc...) R: ohh yes """you're right""""
4 hrs
  -> well, it should be evident from both the context and the inverted commas that one doesn't mean de-pipping the area but getting rid of the actual stones. cheers, kommos

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
very widespread stone clearing practice in the zone


Explanation:
o

the widespread stone clearing practiced in the zone


"stone clearing"
http://www.fao.org/aims/ag_intro.htm?termid=25433&myLangTerm...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-01-31 17:29:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for Anthony

the 'spietramento' is used to enlarge the area of exploitable fields by taking out of the ground the bigger stones

What the (very short) text affirms is that in this area, afflicted by illegal activities, the stone clearing practice is widespread. But it does not explain the link between illegal activities and stone clearing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2009-01-31 19:27:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

still for Anthony,

do you specifically know that in the Murgia spietrare means crushing massive rock formations?
I dunno, perhaps it is the case...? it will be actually very sad. A shame.

usually, it is refferred just to the taking out of the ground medium and big sized stones

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day29 mins (2009-02-01 14:49:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sempre per Anthony
yes you was right it comprises also stone crushing (and even monumental artifacts crushing!! ) :((((

Lo spietramento cancella la storia

Così come hanno raccontato le recenti cronache, il fenomeno dello spietramento che ha riguardato il Parco della Murgia ha modificato negativamente l’assetto idrogeologico di questa area naturale. Tale pratica agricola viene eseguita anche nella Zona di Ripopolamento e Cattura (Z.R.C.) “Lama di Croce” in agro di Bisceglie, che però è considerata dalle Norme Tecniche di Attuazione del Piano Urbanistico Territoriale Tematico della Regione Puglia alla stregua di un’ "area protetta" e quindi assoggettata a norme di tutela. Sulla base di questo vincolo legislativo questa mattina, gli uomini del Comando Stazione del Corpo Forestale dello Stato di Corato al comando dell’Ispettore Capo Giuliano Palomba in collaborazione con le Guardie del WWF, hanno eseguito il sequestro di una area di circa 6000 mq ove era stata iniziata un’operazione di spietramento all’interno di un terreno agricolo, sito nella ZRC Lama di Croce, in Strada Abazia - località Torre Panunzio. L’ordinanza di sequestro è stata emessa dal Pm della Procura di Trani Dott. Luigi Scimè.

L’operazione ha avuto origine da una segnalazione giunta alle Guardie del WWF Puglia che, dopo aver eseguito un sopralluogo, hanno allertato il Corpo Forestale di Corato competente territorialmente, informandolo che nella pratica di spietramento erano state frantumate opere di valore storico, ovvero un’ara megalitica, una statua menhir antropomorfa e un monolite con “coppelle” risalenti al periodo Eneolitico – Età del Bronzo Antico Locale (circa 4000-5000 anni fa), purtroppo ancora privi di vincolo storico-archeologico. Fortunatamente si sono salvati altri manufatti antichissimi.
...
http://digilander.libero.it/pantanoripalta/wwf/06_wwf_news_a...

Mirra_
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anthony Green: that's what the Italian says, but I think what they really mean is the illegal crushing of Murgia rock to form a topsoil
1 hr
  -> no no no crushing here, and this 'taking out the stones' is not illegal by itself. For what I can guess by the short text people involved in illegal matters also perform stone clearing. Not for itself but for exploiting fields otherwise impossible to use.

agree  Gloria Cabalisti: come per Tom, sono entrambe attività ricomprese nello spietramento
20 hrs
  -> thank you very much Gloria :) anyway I think that FAO definitions are a must for what concerns this kind of activities :)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
extensive illegal quarrying in the area


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2009-02-01 18:20:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quote "From an article on the fraudulant actions in Alta Murgia." I take this to mean that the "spietramento" is one of the "fraudulent actions" under discussion.

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Anthony Green: Hi Tom. No, I think it should have been made clearer in the question. It's the practice of crushing/destroying the beautiful Murgia rock in order to "lighten the soil", a very short-term solution to infertility
2 hrs
  -> I see. I stand corrected.

agree  Gloria Cabalisti: spietramento comprende sia quarrying che stone clearing , crushing, ecc
21 hrs
  -> hmm yes, I thought I was correct first time around - thanks Gloria...

neutral  Rosa Cabral: wouldn't spietramento be more in the land clearing type thing?
1 day2 hrs
  -> the main point is that it's illegal

neutral  Mirra_: well the text does not in any way affirm that lo spietramento is illegal by itself R no, it says that in general the text deals with fraudolent activities but *for what we can read* it does not specify in any way that spietramento is part of them.
1 day3 hrs
  -> the note say it's "fraudulent" (misspelled) .




Reference comments


21 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: questo può esserti utile:

Reference information:
da:http://www.cosis.net/abstracts/EGU05/10573/EGU05-J-10573.pdf

Recently, the Alta Murgia plateau has undergone a dramatic change
due to agricultural activities. In particular, the **crushing of surface rock layers*** to trans-
form it in a cultivable soil has changed large part of the original karst landscape into
cornfields. Land transformation involves also the ***demolition and crushing of the dry
stonewalls***, and the flattening of large areas, that become suitable to cultivations of
intensive type. The above scenario represents one of the most worrying examples of
man-made evolution of textural features of the territory,....


Trani, a city famous for the processing of lithic materials originated from the quarries in the hilly area of Murgia, ...

E anche: http://209.85.129.132/search?q=cache:XYfkJ8sSclYJ:www.cosis....

In the last decades, two main anthropogenic activities spread out in the Murge, whichresulted in heavy changes in the natural landscapes: ***quarrying, and stone clearing***.Quarrying is very diffuse due to the wide use in Apulia of carbonate rocks as buildingand ornamental materials. Advance of quarrying is carried out without any concern forthe natural caves, many of which have been damaged or destroyed by quarrying. Thequarrying activity coupled in the last 30 years with intensive stone clearing practices,even favoured by public subsidy from the European Community...

...In fact, stone clearing is carried out through the useof modern technologies and machinery, able to crush the carbonate rocks destroyingthe epikarst, and eliminating the soil. ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 ore (2009-02-01 12:40:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


http://www.sciencedirect.com/science?_ob=ArticleURL&_udi=B6V...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 giorno7 ore (2009-02-01 21:48:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Contro questa ipotesi, che avrebbe potuto anche aprirela strada ad attività di trasformazione dei pascoli tramite «dissodamento e scarificatura del suolo e frantumazione meccanica delle rocce calcaree (il cosiddetto spietramento, ndr)» Parco dell'Alta Murgia
http://www.terredelmediterraneo.org/altamurgia/altamurgia.ht...

Gloria Cabalisti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Mirra_: sì però "spietrare" (stone clear) è una cosa, "cavare la pietra/marmo etc" (quarry) è tutt'altro! :)
2 hrs