KudoZ home » Italian to English » Agriculture

Ed ecco scoperchiato il calderone.

English translation: And here everything is revealed.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Ed ecco scoperchiato il calderone.
English translation:And here everything is revealed.
Entered by: Yasutomo Kanazawa

12:06 Feb 1, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture
Italian term or phrase: Ed ecco scoperchiato il calderone.
It is from an article on Alta Murgia.
Baresi84
And here everything is revealed.
Explanation:
If I translate the above phrase literally, it means "and here the big pot's lid is opened (taken)", but I don't think this would fit into the above. This is just my guess, but I think it is an idiom where it means everything is revealed, or everything is out in the open (made public).
Selected response from:

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2to let the cat out of the bag
Therese Marshall
4 +2so the lid's off
Tom in London
4to open (a) Pandora's box
Sele
1 +1And here everything is revealed.
Yasutomo Kanazawa


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
And here everything is revealed.


Explanation:
If I translate the above phrase literally, it means "and here the big pot's lid is opened (taken)", but I don't think this would fit into the above. This is just my guess, but I think it is an idiom where it means everything is revealed, or everything is out in the open (made public).

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis
7 hrs
  -> thank you

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
so the lid's off


Explanation:
nothing about cats and bags...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2009-02-01 12:27:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

meaning: what was being kept quiet and under control until now has come out into the open and everyone's discussing it.

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Umberto Cassano
6 mins

neutral  rossella mainardis: since we do not have any context, even cats and bags might fit
1 hr

agree  James (Jim) Davis
7 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to let the cat out of the bag


Explanation:
This is normally the expression used when a secret or scandal has been revealed - however more context would be great!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-01 13:40:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another possibility is: the cover has been blown :-)

Therese Marshall
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirra_: the cover has been blown ! :)
4 hrs

agree  James (Jim) Davis: "And now the cat is... " Not with Mirra_
7 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to open (a) Pandora's box


Explanation:
.

Sele
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian