KudoZ home » Italian to English » Agriculture

letami vs liquami

English translation: manure and slurry


21:33 Feb 1, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture
Italian term or phrase: letami vs liquami
I need two different terms for these words which can both be translated as "liquid manure" or "slurry". Apparently liquami is pure liquid manure while letami is manure mixed with litter.

Sorry if you've just eaten.
Claire Titchmarsh
United Kingdom
English translation:manure and slurry
Explanation:
this is what the dictionnary of Agriculture (Haensch/Haberkamp) indicates
The concise Oxford gives - slurry = liquid form of manure
Selected response from:

rcolin
Grading comment
Well, under your name it does say "Works in field"... Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2manure and slurry
rcolin
4manure vs. sewer
pallavik
3(solid) manure as opposed to slurry
Michael Korovkin


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
manure and slurry


Explanation:
this is what the dictionnary of Agriculture (Haensch/Haberkamp) indicates
The concise Oxford gives - slurry = liquid form of manure

rcolin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Well, under your name it does say "Works in field"... Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Korovkin: absolutely perfect! Congratulations and thanks 4 the slurry (didn't know it)!
11 hrs

agree  potra: Yes
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
manure vs. sewer


Explanation:
Personally I'd go for manure proper for "letame" - the stuff peasants scatter on their sown fields - ad sewer for "liquame" - the mixed fluids that run through the sewer.

pallavik
Native speaker of: Italian

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(solid) manure as opposed to slurry


Explanation:
Manure is not, strictly speaking, slurry. rColin gave you an excellent suggestion.
The legalistic/academic/sporting "vs" looks very comical in this poohy-peey context but that's not your fault but your customer's. "and", as rColin puts it may work: need to see more text. If it's discoursive, my "as opposed" may fit less comically.

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian