KudoZ home » Italian to English » Agriculture

rimonta

English translation: replacement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:rimonta
English translation:replacement
Entered by: Rossella Tramontano

21:46 Feb 5, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture / animal husbandry
Italian term or phrase: rimonta
Figures in a list:
vacche da latte
rimonta
vitelloni
Is it a heifer? I have looked everywhere and cannot seem to find anything definite.

TIA
Helen Godfrey
United Kingdom
replacement
Explanation:
Fraseol. : bovini da rimonta, vitelli da rimonta
replacement beef/heifer

Option remount

Source: Dizionario di agricoltura Ita-En F. Favati - II Ed.
Selected response from:

Rossella Tramontano
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4replacementRossella Tramontano
4heifer
Sele


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
replacement


Explanation:
Fraseol. : bovini da rimonta, vitelli da rimonta
replacement beef/heifer

Option remount

Source: Dizionario di agricoltura Ita-En F. Favati - II Ed.

Rossella Tramontano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kieren Bailey: In this list, I think you would need to put replacement cow
9 hrs

agree  Giles Watson: Confirmed by IATE (http://iate.europa.eu), although the examples there refer to poultry.
10 hrs

agree  maribea55: rimonta è il termine che indica le manze (di solito nate in allevamento) che vengono destinate a rimanere in stalla come avvicendamento degli animali già in produzione
10 hrs

agree  rossella mainardis
18 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
heifer


Explanation:
check on
web.uniud.it/faag/Guida%20studente/STAGNOD_produzioni%20animali.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2009-02-05 22:37:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you are right.

Sele
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian