ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Agriculture

risone

English translation: paddy rice

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:risone
English translation:paddy rice
Entered by: fbbest

09:12 Jul 12, 2013
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture / rice crops
Italian term or phrase: risone
Hello, I am not allowed to ask this in one question but my problem is the distinction between RISONE and RISO GREGGIO (for both terms, I've found the translations rough rice, raw rice, unmilled rice, paddy rice, (versus processed rice or riso lavorato)) but there seems to be a distinction made between the two Italian terms in the text I am translating (a survey of rice imports and exports in Italy):

"• Attualmente le importazioni provengono quasi esclusivamente dall’Unione Europea e dall’Asia centro-orientale. Tra le diverse categorie ***il risone*** è quasi esclusivamente importato da Paesi dell’Unione Europea, il ***riso greggio*** arriva per l’81% dall’Asia centrale, mentre per la ridotta quota di riso lavorato a queste due aree si aggiunge la provenienza l’Asia orientale.
• I primi 10 Paesi partner dell’import forniscono rispettivamente il 95% delle quantità ed il 93% del valore del ***riso greggio*** e lavorato in ingresso in Italia ed i prezzi più elevati si registrano per la provenienza del riso extra-EU soprattutto prodotto greggio e lavorato, rispetto a quelle europeo (prevalentemente ***risone***)."

Can anyone explain this distinction and suggest a translation for each of the two terms? Many thanks.
suewiddicombe
France
paddy rice
Explanation:
Vedi Zanichelli
+ link EU

Quote:
Campo di applicazione

L'OCM riso riguarda:
•il risone (riso "paddy");
•il riso semigreggio (bruno);
•il riso lavorato o semilavorato;
•le rotture di riso;
•la farina di riso;
•le semole e i semolini di riso;
•gli agglomerati di riso;
•i fiocchi di riso;
•i chicchi di riso;
•l'amido di riso.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2013-07-12 12:30:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


http://www.sagevfoods.com/MainPages/Rice101/Types.htm#brown
PADDY RICE
Paddy Rice or Rough Rice. In most of the world and in California, the term paddy rice is used to describe the rice as it comes from the field after harvest. The rice has been threshed and each grain is separate. The grain of rice has a hard husk protecting the kernel inside. The husk (or hull) that covers rice is much thicker and tougher than most cereal grain husks. Paddy rice is also called rough rice. (Primarily in the southern growing area of the U.S.) By weight, the composition of paddy rice is approximately: 22% husk (including about 2% trash), 10% bran, and 68% rice (2% of the rice are very small pieces, brewers rice, and fines). The rice portion can have varying percentages of broken kernels. A typical milling yield in California for medium grain would be described as 54/68. 54% head rice and 68% total. (14% brokens) In the southern growing area, a typical yield for long grain would be 58/68. In Japan where harvest and drying conditions are ideal a typical yield would be 67/70. Paddy rice is not as dense as milled rice and usually weighs about 37 lbs per cubic ft. Brown rice, milled rice, and brokens weigh about 52 lbs per cubic ft.

Most paddy rice is milled in the U.S. Some is exported to countries like Brazil, Mexico, and Turkey for milling. The export of paddy harms the milling industry and eventually the farmer. The U.S. is about the only country in the world that allows the export of paddy rice. It does not make sense from an economic standpoint (the unnecessary freight cost of hulls and bran). It only occurs when the importing country has some sort of duty advantage for paddy rice that allows it to occur.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 124 days (2013-11-13 16:37:09 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

riso greggio/grezzo = brown rice (dehusked)
Selected response from:

fbbest
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks -
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1paddy rice
fbbest
2ricedandamesh
2brown rice
Wendy Streitparth


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
brown rice


Explanation:
Just seen that you asked this question separately.

http://www.ferm-eu.org/index1.html

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
rice


Explanation:
paddy - rice in the husk either gathered or still in the field
rice - grains used as food either unpolished or more often polished
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/_/dict.aspx?rd=1&word=Paddy

sono giunta a questa conclusione, il riso, mentre per greggio metterei solo paddy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2013-07-12 14:40:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

paddy e' un termine più agricolo, indica anche il campo, mentre rice e' il seme destinato al consumo alimentare

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2013-07-12 14:46:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vedi l'origine del termine e l'uso

How a paddy-field works - The Imaginatorium
imaginatorium.org/sano/tanbo.htm
The word "paddy" comes from Malay padi, meaning simply "rice". Never too sure in English whether to ...
Hai visitato questa pagina 2 volte. Ultima visita: 11/07/13


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2013-07-12 14:47:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://imaginatorium.org/sano/tanbo.htm

dandamesh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
paddy rice


Explanation:
Vedi Zanichelli
+ link EU

Quote:
Campo di applicazione

L'OCM riso riguarda:
•il risone (riso "paddy");
•il riso semigreggio (bruno);
•il riso lavorato o semilavorato;
•le rotture di riso;
•la farina di riso;
•le semole e i semolini di riso;
•gli agglomerati di riso;
•i fiocchi di riso;
•i chicchi di riso;
•l'amido di riso.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2013-07-12 12:30:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


http://www.sagevfoods.com/MainPages/Rice101/Types.htm#brown
PADDY RICE
Paddy Rice or Rough Rice. In most of the world and in California, the term paddy rice is used to describe the rice as it comes from the field after harvest. The rice has been threshed and each grain is separate. The grain of rice has a hard husk protecting the kernel inside. The husk (or hull) that covers rice is much thicker and tougher than most cereal grain husks. Paddy rice is also called rough rice. (Primarily in the southern growing area of the U.S.) By weight, the composition of paddy rice is approximately: 22% husk (including about 2% trash), 10% bran, and 68% rice (2% of the rice are very small pieces, brewers rice, and fines). The rice portion can have varying percentages of broken kernels. A typical milling yield in California for medium grain would be described as 54/68. 54% head rice and 68% total. (14% brokens) In the southern growing area, a typical yield for long grain would be 58/68. In Japan where harvest and drying conditions are ideal a typical yield would be 67/70. Paddy rice is not as dense as milled rice and usually weighs about 37 lbs per cubic ft. Brown rice, milled rice, and brokens weigh about 52 lbs per cubic ft.

Most paddy rice is milled in the U.S. Some is exported to countries like Brazil, Mexico, and Turkey for milling. The export of paddy harms the milling industry and eventually the farmer. The U.S. is about the only country in the world that allows the export of paddy rice. It does not make sense from an economic standpoint (the unnecessary freight cost of hulls and bran). It only occurs when the importing country has some sort of duty advantage for paddy rice that allows it to occur.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 124 days (2013-11-13 16:37:09 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

riso greggio/grezzo = brown rice (dehusked)


    Reference: http://europa.eu/legislation_summaries/agriculture/agricultu...
fbbest
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks -
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you - I found this, in fact, but still do not have distinct translations for risone (paddy rice) and riso greggio (?) which are apparently different and not synonymous.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Fokin
29 days
  -> Ciao Maria, Grazie