KudoZ home » Italian to English » Agriculture

sesto d'impianto

English translation: planting layout


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:sesto d'impianto
English translation:planting layout
Entered by: Nicole Johnson

02:34 Mar 12, 2004
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Agriculture / olive groves
Italian term or phrase: sesto d'impianto
The term is used in technical cards describing a series of olive groves. Is planting method correct?
Nicole Johnson
spacing/layout planting
Explanation:
see: Spacing (sesto d'impianto): number and distribution of individual trees in artificial reproduction (Italy).


http://www.kcl.ac.uk/kis/schools/hums/geog/desertlinks/downl...










SESTO D’IMPIANTO.
Disposizione con la quale le piante arboree ed arbustive vengono messe a dimora. I sesti più in uso sono: a quadrato, a rettangolo, a quinconce.

http://www.fondazioneminoprio.it/formazione/lezioni di frutt...

according to Eurodicatom layout is the proper term

up to you, then!!!!!

hth
Selected response from:

verbis
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1spacing/layout planting
verbis
3tree/plant spacing plantation layoutant. bor.


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spacing/layout planting


Explanation:
see: Spacing (sesto d'impianto): number and distribution of individual trees in artificial reproduction (Italy).


http://www.kcl.ac.uk/kis/schools/hums/geog/desertlinks/downl...










SESTO D’IMPIANTO.
Disposizione con la quale le piante arboree ed arbustive vengono messe a dimora. I sesti più in uso sono: a quadrato, a rettangolo, a quinconce.

http://www.fondazioneminoprio.it/formazione/lezioni di frutt...

according to Eurodicatom layout is the proper term

up to you, then!!!!!

hth

verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grace Anderson: planting layout
3 hrs

2 days14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tree/plant spacing plantation layout


Explanation:
io tradurrei così

ant. bor.
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian