KudoZ home » Italian to English » Agriculture

ripicchettare

English translation: to transplant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ripicchettare
English translation:to transplant
Entered by: kringle

12:00 Aug 4, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture / gardening, nurseries, flowers, plants
Italian term or phrase: ripicchettare
From an article about nursery greenhouses and the flower and plant industry, mechanisation of irrigation, sowing etc. "Ripicchettatrici e trapiantatrici prelevano con “dita” estremamente delicate le giovani piante e le spaziano in contenitori con alveoli più grandi; i modelli più avanzati arrivano a lavorare fino a 3.500 pezzi/ora" Any help from greenfingered members would be greatly appreciated! SUE
kringle
to transplant
Explanation:
Ripicchettare: significa trapiantare le piantine dai vasi o dalle cassette in cui erano state seminate in altri contenitori dove le piantine possono essere collocate da sole, oppure a una certa distanza l'una dall'altra.

questo è il significato, non so se in inglese esiste, come in italiano un termine più specifico.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2004-08-04 12:39:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Seeds —There are lots to choose from. Check the growing time on the packet. You don\'t want the seeds to be ready to transplant too early or too late. For most plant varieties, plan on growing them 6 - 8 weeks indoors. Also check the packet to see if pre-soaking is recommended. Some seeds are recommended to be sown directly into the ground.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2004-08-04 12:41:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Planting

Once you have all of the above accounted for, it\'s time to plant the seeds.

Fill the tray with potting mixture. Pre-moisten the mix or peat pots as directed by the instructions on the package.


Larger seeds can be planted individually into the tray or peat pot. Smaller seeds can be very difficult to see. Sprinkle 3 - 4 seeds over mixture in each pot. Press in or lightly cover seeds with potting mix. Do not cover them too deeply with soil.


Cover the tray with plastic wrap. Place the tray in a warm spot out of direct sunlight. Make sure that your soil always remains warm and moist.


When the seeds begin to sprout, take the plastic wrap off.


Place the seedlings in a warm spot to grow. Turn the tray every two days to keep the plants growing straight — plants will always grow towards the sunlight.


Thin or transplant the seedlings when they get 2\" — 3\" tall and have developed true leaves (usually after 2 - 3 weeks). Thinning is done by gently pulling up the young plant or pinching off the stem. Transplant them to slightly larger containers to allow root growth. Lift seedlings carefully by digging them out of the tray with a fork or spoon, taking care not to disturb the tender roots. Keep transplants out of direct sun for a couple of days to prevent wilting.


Feed with a liquid soluble plant food diluted to half strength.


Keep your soil moist but not soggy.
When the danger of frost has passed, transplant your seedlings into the garden, but they must first be \"hardened off.\" Set the tray outdoors in shade for 2 - 3 hours. During the following week, set the plants out a little longer each day, slowly exposing them to full sunlight. After the week is over, transplant the seedlings into the garden. A cold frame is also an excellent tool for gardening and seed-starting.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2004-08-04 12:41:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://digilander.libero.it/nbc/index-file/Destra-file/gloss...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 2 mins (2004-08-04 13:03:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definition of transplanting
Definition as written by Linnea:
To set out a seedling that was started elsewhere - indoors or in a nursery bed - into soil.
http://davesgarden.com/terms/go/945/

Also the act of moving a plant from one location to another.

Selected response from:

Cristina Giannetti
Grading comment
thanks for all the references and help. SUE
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2to transplant
Cristina Giannetti
4drill
Vittorio Preite


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to transplant


Explanation:
Ripicchettare: significa trapiantare le piantine dai vasi o dalle cassette in cui erano state seminate in altri contenitori dove le piantine possono essere collocate da sole, oppure a una certa distanza l'una dall'altra.

questo è il significato, non so se in inglese esiste, come in italiano un termine più specifico.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2004-08-04 12:39:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Seeds —There are lots to choose from. Check the growing time on the packet. You don\'t want the seeds to be ready to transplant too early or too late. For most plant varieties, plan on growing them 6 - 8 weeks indoors. Also check the packet to see if pre-soaking is recommended. Some seeds are recommended to be sown directly into the ground.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2004-08-04 12:41:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Planting

Once you have all of the above accounted for, it\'s time to plant the seeds.

Fill the tray with potting mixture. Pre-moisten the mix or peat pots as directed by the instructions on the package.


Larger seeds can be planted individually into the tray or peat pot. Smaller seeds can be very difficult to see. Sprinkle 3 - 4 seeds over mixture in each pot. Press in or lightly cover seeds with potting mix. Do not cover them too deeply with soil.


Cover the tray with plastic wrap. Place the tray in a warm spot out of direct sunlight. Make sure that your soil always remains warm and moist.


When the seeds begin to sprout, take the plastic wrap off.


Place the seedlings in a warm spot to grow. Turn the tray every two days to keep the plants growing straight — plants will always grow towards the sunlight.


Thin or transplant the seedlings when they get 2\" — 3\" tall and have developed true leaves (usually after 2 - 3 weeks). Thinning is done by gently pulling up the young plant or pinching off the stem. Transplant them to slightly larger containers to allow root growth. Lift seedlings carefully by digging them out of the tray with a fork or spoon, taking care not to disturb the tender roots. Keep transplants out of direct sun for a couple of days to prevent wilting.


Feed with a liquid soluble plant food diluted to half strength.


Keep your soil moist but not soggy.
When the danger of frost has passed, transplant your seedlings into the garden, but they must first be \"hardened off.\" Set the tray outdoors in shade for 2 - 3 hours. During the following week, set the plants out a little longer each day, slowly exposing them to full sunlight. After the week is over, transplant the seedlings into the garden. A cold frame is also an excellent tool for gardening and seed-starting.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2004-08-04 12:41:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://digilander.libero.it/nbc/index-file/Destra-file/gloss...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 2 mins (2004-08-04 13:03:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definition of transplanting
Definition as written by Linnea:
To set out a seedling that was started elsewhere - indoors or in a nursery bed - into soil.
http://davesgarden.com/terms/go/945/

Also the act of moving a plant from one location to another.



Cristina Giannetti
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks for all the references and help. SUE

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Science451: http://www.urbinati.com/html/trapianto.htm(transplanter->ripicchettatrice)
34 mins

agree  Valeria Francesconi
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drill


Explanation:
both: machine or action
Oxford Illustrated: entries 2. and 3.

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8