KudoZ home » Italian to English » Archaeology

necropoli ad incinerazione

English translation: cremation cemetery(/grounds)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:necropoli ad incinerazione
English translation:cremation cemetery(/grounds)
Entered by: Rachel Fell

14:15 Aug 9, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Archaeology
Italian term or phrase: necropoli ad incinerazione
Al''esterno si trova una necropoli....
Olivia Bisegna
Italy
cremation cemetery/grounds
Explanation:
sorry, not sure where/which era your text is about

south of the High
Street. The field
holds more than a
sporting interest,
for it lies in a region
of Roman cemeteries
which stretches
across a broad area to
the south and west of the
town.
Many Roman graves have
been discovered during works
in the area over the last


http://www.catuk.org/excavations/abbeyfield/AbbeyField.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-08-09 18:12:14 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I think we'd tend to say cremation rather than incineration.

necropolises or necropoleis) is a large cemetery or burying-place (from Greek nekropolis "city of the dead"). Apart from the occasional application of the word to modern cemeteries outside large towns, the term is chiefly used of burial grounds near the sites of the centers of ancient civilizations.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Necropolis
Selected response from:

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
17th and 18th century AD -
northern Italy
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3incineration necropolis
Y. Peraza
3 +1cremation cemetery/grounds
Rachel Fell


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
incineration necropolis


Explanation:
.

Example sentence(s):
  • Outside the internal perimeter of Tongobriga, an incineration and inhumation necropolis has been detected.
  • The incineration necropolis of Tera is located outside...

    Reference: http://www.ippar.pt/english/monumentos/sitio_freixo.html
    Reference: http://www.archaeological.org/webinfo.php?page=10037&entrynu...
Y. Peraza
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caterina Passari: Look at:http://www.mnir.ro/publicat/TTW/Vol_1/Summ/Summ3_sec2.htm,to...
17 mins
  -> Grazie! Ma il link non funziona...

agree  stefania da prato
28 mins
  -> :-)

agree  Cristina Chaplin
2 hrs

agree  Gian: Archaeological Institute of America - [ Traduci questa pagina ]The incineration necropolis of Tera is located outside the town of Pavia (around 150 km from Lisbon) and dates do the fifth century BCE ...
3 hrs
  -> Thank you all! However, Olivia does not seem to agree... :-(

disagree  Michele Fauble: The dead are 'cremated', not 'incinerated'.
7 hrs
  -> ?????

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cremation cemetery/grounds


Explanation:
sorry, not sure where/which era your text is about

south of the High
Street. The field
holds more than a
sporting interest,
for it lies in a region
of Roman cemeteries
which stretches
across a broad area to
the south and west of the
town.
Many Roman graves have
been discovered during works
in the area over the last


http://www.catuk.org/excavations/abbeyfield/AbbeyField.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-08-09 18:12:14 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I think we'd tend to say cremation rather than incineration.

necropolises or necropoleis) is a large cemetery or burying-place (from Greek nekropolis "city of the dead"). Apart from the occasional application of the word to modern cemeteries outside large towns, the term is chiefly used of burial grounds near the sites of the centers of ancient civilizations.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Necropolis

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
17th and 18th century AD -
northern Italy

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gian: una necropoli è una necropoli ovvero una citta dove sono sepolti i morti; perché non usare "necropolis"??? Danno fastidio i termini greco-latini? Perché non hanno usato "cimitero" in italiano, ma necropoli??
2 hrs
  -> Not at all, Gian, I don't mind Graeco-Latin terms - necropolis can be used sometimes too, but even more as I see this is 17th/18th C. I wouldn't use it here; thanks, anyway:)\Well, that's language for you!

agree  Michele Fauble
15 hrs
  -> Thanks - I'd probably go for necropolis if it dated from 1000 yrs. or more earlier, I think