KudoZ home » Italian to English » Archaeology

arce

English translation: summmit /stronghold


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:arce
English translation:summmit /stronghold
Entered by: Ivana UK

22:50 Oct 22, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Archaeology
Italian term or phrase: arce
Qui, in particolare, esiste un notevole patrimonio archeologico:basti pensare all’Arce di Monte Acero, risalente al VI secolo a.C. e definita dagli studiosi uno dei più importanti esempi dell'architettura militare dei sanniti.

Is it by any chance a proper name ?
Mairi-Claire Hamill
Italy
summmit /stronghold
Explanation:
De Mauro definition:

rocca, acropoli | cima, sommità

Sapere.it definition:

sf. lett. [sec. XIV; dal latino arx arcis]. Rocca; sommità.

"Arce" means "rocca" (stronghold) or "sommitta`(summit). The "cinta muraria" (enceinte/fortification wall) was built around the stronghold or summit.

You'll need to check if there was a stronhold/fortress as such on Monte Acero (I have no time to look). If there was then your answer is "Stronghold" - if not, then the walls were simply built around the summit of the mountain for defensive purposes and your answer is "summit"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-23 00:04:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes - it has a fortress, therefore the translation should be "Stronghold" (o "Fortress" if you prefer)

Monte Acero offers a panorama of the olive groves growing amidst the ruins of a mighty Samnite fortress while the route follows the Titerno River over the Roman bridge named after Fabius Maximus.

http://www.deliciousitaly.com/Campaniatour9.htm
Selected response from:

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks a million for your help.
MC
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2summmit /stronghold
Ivana UK
4wallPetja Mladenova


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wall


Explanation:
There's a pic of Arce di Monte Acero on the site, it's a wall they built for defence.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2006-10-22 23:09:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.parcodelmatese.com/icomuni/Faicchio/Faicchio.htm

Petja Mladenova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
summmit /stronghold


Explanation:
De Mauro definition:

rocca, acropoli | cima, sommità

Sapere.it definition:

sf. lett. [sec. XIV; dal latino arx arcis]. Rocca; sommità.

"Arce" means "rocca" (stronghold) or "sommitta`(summit). The "cinta muraria" (enceinte/fortification wall) was built around the stronghold or summit.

You'll need to check if there was a stronhold/fortress as such on Monte Acero (I have no time to look). If there was then your answer is "Stronghold" - if not, then the walls were simply built around the summit of the mountain for defensive purposes and your answer is "summit"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-23 00:04:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes - it has a fortress, therefore the translation should be "Stronghold" (o "Fortress" if you prefer)

Monte Acero offers a panorama of the olive groves growing amidst the ruins of a mighty Samnite fortress while the route follows the Titerno River over the Roman bridge named after Fabius Maximus.

http://www.deliciousitaly.com/Campaniatour9.htm

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
thanks a million for your help.
MC

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Umberto Cassano
11 hrs

agree  Liliana Roman-Hamilton
1 day2 mins