KudoZ home » Italian to English » Archaeology

plebato

English translation: plebatus / country church


11:02 Feb 13, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Archaeology
Italian term or phrase: plebato
Could this be translated as 'country parish'?

Context:
... che fa riferimento a S. Giovanni in Petroio come plebato definito "pontificio", addetto, cioè, ai ponti.

If understand correctly, the country parishioners of S. Giovanni were entrusted to look after bridges.

Look forward to reading your opinions....
alegna
Italy
English translation:plebatus / country church
Explanation:
The Latin "plebatus" seems to be the term used in learned journals; see for instance:

JSTOR: Conciliarism, Republicanism and Corporatism: the 1415-1420 ...- [ Traduci questa pagina ]Five of the procurators were to come from the urban clergy, the plebatus of San Giovanni. One of these would be drawn from the cathedral canons, ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0034-4338(198922)42%3A2%3C183%3ACRACT1%3E2.0.CO%3B2-T - Pagine simili

or

JSTOR: Campaldino, 1289- [ Traduci questa pagina ]14 "Pieve'' -- Latin: plebs, plebatus; in Tuscany at this time a clerical jurisdiction exercised over a group of rural parishes by one church not a diocesan ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0038-7134(196807)43%3A3%3C429%3AC1%3E2.0.CO%3B2-L - Pagine simili

In less learned contexts, "country parish" may not be far from its meaning, but you'd probably loose much local flavour...

here are, at any rate, some links for "plebatus" in Italian texts; you'll see that several, more common, Italian terms are given as its equivalents:

"pieve" (see: http://www.demauroparavia.it/82792) in
www.regione.taa.it/giunta/enti_locali/statuti_comuni/provin...

"piviere" (= pieve: see http://www.demauroparavia.it/83546) in archivi.beniculturali.it/ASLU/patrimonio/vicariovalleariana.html

"vicarìa" (see: http://demauroparavia.it/127350, 1) in
www.ilmonferrato.info/lg/milles/milles1.htm

"pievanìa" (see: http://www.demauroparavia.it/82790) in
www.astiantica.com/Chiese romaniche/Chiese romaniche.htm

In all these cases, the meaning is in fact, more or less, "country parish" (or its "country church", as the case may be).

IMHO (and in demauroparavia's opinion, so to speak), "plebato" is not a correct Italian word, BTW: either the Latin word, or one of the Italian terms given above should be used

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-02-13 17:12:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the country parishioners of S. Giovanni might well have been entrusted to look after bridges: see

http://www.ilmiopaese.net/Italiano/-Storia/Storia_TitoliPrin...

where the parishoners were responsible for the roads
Selected response from:

Alfredo Tutino
Grading comment
Many thanks to both of you for your kind and very much appreciated help. The text I'm translating is for the layman, so in the end I have settled for 'parish'
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3plebatus / country churchAlfredo Tutino
2plebato
Valeria Faber


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
plebato


Explanation:
http://www.todiscountry.com/storie/Collelungo.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-02-13 11:21:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*Fu borgo fortificato e fece parte delle Terre Arnolfe fino al secolo XII, quando entrò nell’orbita della potente Todi. Nel 1112 i conti Rapizzoni-Arnolfi donarono a Farfa alcune loro terre. Dipese dal plebato di Santa Vittorina di Dunarobba, con la denominazione dei nobili di Montecastrilli, che lo tennero.*
http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Montecastrilli

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2007-02-13 11:30:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

* Le pagine rimaste in bianco sotto alcuni nomi di plebati, infatti, denunziano l'esistenza di aree (per lo più nelle zone di confine, quali erano ad esempio il Chianti e la Valdelsa) nelle quali le pretese della città-stato non si dimostrarono effettive. *
*The pages remain blank below some names of the common people, in fact, denounce the existence of areas (for the most part in the confined area, such as for example the Chianti and the Valdelsa) where the claims of the City State were not demonstrably effective.
http://www.florin.ms/beth2.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2007-02-13 11:31:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so you can translate it even with *common person* as related to *plebe*

Valeria Faber
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
plebatus / country church


Explanation:
The Latin "plebatus" seems to be the term used in learned journals; see for instance:

JSTOR: Conciliarism, Republicanism and Corporatism: the 1415-1420 ...- [ Traduci questa pagina ]Five of the procurators were to come from the urban clergy, the plebatus of San Giovanni. One of these would be drawn from the cathedral canons, ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0034-4338(198922)42%3A2%3C183%3ACRACT1%3E2.0.CO%3B2-T - Pagine simili

or

JSTOR: Campaldino, 1289- [ Traduci questa pagina ]14 "Pieve'' -- Latin: plebs, plebatus; in Tuscany at this time a clerical jurisdiction exercised over a group of rural parishes by one church not a diocesan ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0038-7134(196807)43%3A3%3C429%3AC1%3E2.0.CO%3B2-L - Pagine simili

In less learned contexts, "country parish" may not be far from its meaning, but you'd probably loose much local flavour...

here are, at any rate, some links for "plebatus" in Italian texts; you'll see that several, more common, Italian terms are given as its equivalents:

"pieve" (see: http://www.demauroparavia.it/82792) in
www.regione.taa.it/giunta/enti_locali/statuti_comuni/provin...

"piviere" (= pieve: see http://www.demauroparavia.it/83546) in archivi.beniculturali.it/ASLU/patrimonio/vicariovalleariana.html

"vicarìa" (see: http://demauroparavia.it/127350, 1) in
www.ilmonferrato.info/lg/milles/milles1.htm

"pievanìa" (see: http://www.demauroparavia.it/82790) in
www.astiantica.com/Chiese romaniche/Chiese romaniche.htm

In all these cases, the meaning is in fact, more or less, "country parish" (or its "country church", as the case may be).

IMHO (and in demauroparavia's opinion, so to speak), "plebato" is not a correct Italian word, BTW: either the Latin word, or one of the Italian terms given above should be used

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-02-13 17:12:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the country parishioners of S. Giovanni might well have been entrusted to look after bridges: see

http://www.ilmiopaese.net/Italiano/-Storia/Storia_TitoliPrin...

where the parishoners were responsible for the roads

Alfredo Tutino
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks to both of you for your kind and very much appreciated help. The text I'm translating is for the layman, so in the end I have settled for 'parish'